KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

product hold process

Russian translation: временном ограничении заказов до окончания тестирования


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product hold process
Russian translation:временном ограничении заказов до окончания тестирования
Entered by: Vasili Krez

13:06 Apr 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Quality Management Manual
English term or phrase: product hold process
BioScience Product Hold Process

Это одно из наименований в сводной таблице инструкций/процедур по деятельности подразделений (Applicable Division Procedures). Насколько я понимаю это некий предреализационный процесс "выдержки" продукта перед его выпуском на рынок...

Спасибо
Vasili Krez
Belarus
см. ниже
Explanation:
The Cisco Unified Presence Server 1.0 (2) is on New Product Hold status. This process ensures a successful launch of the Cisco Unified Presence Server by giving Cisco a chance to review early deployments to watch for circumstances that might require a little extra attention by teams planning and implementing the Cisco Unified Presence Server. The New Product Hold process was used to successfully launch Cisco Unified CallManager 4.x and 5.0, resulting in fewer escalations and fewer customer surprises because of release caveats.
The major goal of the New Product Hold process is to ensure interoperability of the Cisco Unified Presence Server with other applications, clients, and SIP network products. Cisco has completed interoperability testing with crucial products with which the Cisco Unified Presence Server interfaces, such as Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco Unified Personal Communicator. Cisco realizes that customer deployments are complex and wants to provide the best possible customer experience with the Cisco Unified Presence Server.
The general process for releasing the Cisco Unified Presence Server 1.0 (2) order from New Product Hold is as follows:
• Place an order for the software through normal purchasing methods from Cisco, a distributor, or a partner. Cisco maintenance contract holders can take their maintenance contract and use the Product Upgrade Tool (PUT) to generate a $0 order.

• Fill out the New Product Hold clearance Web form. Please put in as much detail as possible. The Cisco Sales Order # (SO#) or PUT Order ID are required if CDs are to be delivered. Cisco will not process any orders that do not have this information.

• The new product hold review team reviews the order within three business days. Under normal circumstances the review occurs within one business day.

• The submitter receives notification by e-mail.

• The New Product Hold review team authorizes release of the new product hold. Manufacturing actually clears the orders; it usually takes one to two business days for the order to be fully cleared.

• When New Product Hold is cleared, normal order fulfillment follows.

Please note: The new product hold review team cannot escalate orders. Please use the Cisco Global Contact Center (GCC) if you have any questions about specific orders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-04-09 11:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ключевая фраза из цитаты выше "when new product hold is cleared, normal order fuflillment follows". Получается, что речь идет о "временном ограничении заказов до окончания тестирования"
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
В данном контексте (фармацевтика) скорее будет не тестирование, а проверка (Verification)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см. ниже
Dmitry Golovin
3может быть, речь идет о пробном маркетинге?
Ekaterina Guerbek
3процесс удержания товараSayadina


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
процесс удержания товара


Explanation:
это если речь идет о складировании товара

Sayadina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: нет, речь не о складировании....


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
может быть, речь идет о пробном маркетинге?


Explanation:
См. объяснение на сайте krasnoyarsk.biz/articles/topic/2006/11/20/newproduct/

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
The Cisco Unified Presence Server 1.0 (2) is on New Product Hold status. This process ensures a successful launch of the Cisco Unified Presence Server by giving Cisco a chance to review early deployments to watch for circumstances that might require a little extra attention by teams planning and implementing the Cisco Unified Presence Server. The New Product Hold process was used to successfully launch Cisco Unified CallManager 4.x and 5.0, resulting in fewer escalations and fewer customer surprises because of release caveats.
The major goal of the New Product Hold process is to ensure interoperability of the Cisco Unified Presence Server with other applications, clients, and SIP network products. Cisco has completed interoperability testing with crucial products with which the Cisco Unified Presence Server interfaces, such as Cisco Unified CallManager and Cisco Unified Personal Communicator. Cisco realizes that customer deployments are complex and wants to provide the best possible customer experience with the Cisco Unified Presence Server.
The general process for releasing the Cisco Unified Presence Server 1.0 (2) order from New Product Hold is as follows:
• Place an order for the software through normal purchasing methods from Cisco, a distributor, or a partner. Cisco maintenance contract holders can take their maintenance contract and use the Product Upgrade Tool (PUT) to generate a $0 order.

• Fill out the New Product Hold clearance Web form. Please put in as much detail as possible. The Cisco Sales Order # (SO#) or PUT Order ID are required if CDs are to be delivered. Cisco will not process any orders that do not have this information.

• The new product hold review team reviews the order within three business days. Under normal circumstances the review occurs within one business day.

• The submitter receives notification by e-mail.

• The New Product Hold review team authorizes release of the new product hold. Manufacturing actually clears the orders; it usually takes one to two business days for the order to be fully cleared.

• When New Product Hold is cleared, normal order fulfillment follows.

Please note: The new product hold review team cannot escalate orders. Please use the Cisco Global Contact Center (GCC) if you have any questions about specific orders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-04-09 11:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ключевая фраза из цитаты выше "when new product hold is cleared, normal order fuflillment follows". Получается, что речь идет о "временном ограничении заказов до окончания тестирования"


    www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6837/prod_bulletin0900aecd80529be3.html - 28k -
Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
В данном контексте (фармацевтика) скорее будет не тестирование, а проверка (Verification)