KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

p.c.

Russian translation: Postal Code - почтовый код


05:31 Jul 3, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: p.c.
This appears as a part of address of a business company.
For example -

the company is situated at:
[street, 12]
[building, 3rd floor]
P.C. 1604, Nicosia, Cyprus

As you might recognize, the company is from Cyprus.
Kizhi
Russian translation:Postal Code - почтовый код
Explanation:
Registrant Address2: P.C. 2460 Nicosia, Cyprus
Registrant City: Nicosia
Registrant State/Province: NI
Registrant Postal Code: 2460
Registrant Country: Cyprus
http://www.cooltechzone.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-182.h...
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Вы были быстрее всех и совершенно правы
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Post Code — почтовый индекс
Natalia Medyanik
5 +3Postal CodeVadim Poguliaev
3 +2Postal Code - почтовый код
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is 'p.c.' ?
Postal Code - почтовый код


Explanation:
Registrant Address2: P.C. 2460 Nicosia, Cyprus
Registrant City: Nicosia
Registrant State/Province: NI
Registrant Postal Code: 2460
Registrant Country: Cyprus
http://www.cooltechzone.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-182.h...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Вы были быстрее всех и совершенно правы

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Pylov
1 min
  -> спасибо! :)

agree  danya: PostAL it is
10 mins
  -> спасибо! :)

neutral  Olga and Igor Lukyanov: По-русски говорится - почтовый индекс. См. варианты ниже.
41 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what is \'p.c.\' ?
Post Code — почтовый индекс


Explanation:
По-моему, так.

Natalia Medyanik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 min

agree  Alexey Pylov
4 mins

agree  koundelev
16 mins
  -> Ну я тоже подумала, что "код" — это не по-русски. "Код города" — это по-русски, но уже про телефон :-)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
37 mins
  -> Спасибо. Весело тут у вас :-)

agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what is 'p.c.' ?
Postal Code


Explanation:
Aka почтовый индекс

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: а этот вариант выбрал бы я - и английский, и русский...
25 mins

agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov
40 mins

agree  Natalya Danilova: +1 Почтовый индекс
1 hr