KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

has gelled to the point

Russian translation: сработалась до такого уровня


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has gelled to the point
Russian translation:сработалась до такого уровня
Entered by: Michael Kislov

13:48 Nov 10, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: has gelled to the point
To keep pace with demand, Tom Keeler, Fort Wayne's production manager, says the team has gelled to the point that they can receive, repair, completely rebuild and redeploy any unit within three working days. And it only takes that long, he says, "because we have to allow time for the paint to dry."
LAB_83
сработалась до такого уровня
Explanation:
f people gel with each other, or if two groups of people gel, they work well together because their skills and personalities fit together well. They have gelled very well with the rest of the side... There were signs on Saturday that the team is starting to gel at last... Their partnership gelled and scriptwriting for television followed.
Словарь Collins Cobuild

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-10 13:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If people gel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-10 14:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кто-то плохо по-английски читает.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 15:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Приношу извинения.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4сработалась до такого уровня
Michael Kislov
4так точно сконцентрировалась/сосредоточилась
Stanislav Korobov
4вышла на такой уровень
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вышла на такой уровень


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&chann...


Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
сработалась до такого уровня


Explanation:
f people gel with each other, or if two groups of people gel, they work well together because their skills and personalities fit together well. They have gelled very well with the rest of the side... There were signs on Saturday that the team is starting to gel at last... Their partnership gelled and scriptwriting for television followed.
Словарь Collins Cobuild

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-10 13:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If people gel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-10 14:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кто-то плохо по-английски читает.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 15:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Приношу извинения.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA: мне нравится!
5 mins

agree  i_r_i_s
11 mins

agree  Valery Kaminski: После некоторого "research", признаю, что вариант имеет место быть. Не признаю комментариев про "кого-то" и иже с ними, это не профессионально
16 mins

agree  Irena Pizzi
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
так точно сконцентрировалась/сосредоточилась


Explanation:
(если толковать "to the point" как наречие - "точно", "метко")

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4