KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

tariff relief

Russian translation: снижение тарифных ставок


16:23 Jan 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / free trade zone
English term or phrase: tariff relief
Tariff relief - мне это кажется немного двусмысленным. Снижение тарифов/расценок? Но тогда немного тавтология выходит, т.к. рядом уже есть lowering the cost. Освобождение от пошлин? Но в других местах встречается elimination of duties. Как вы думаете, что здесь имееется в виду?


FTZS WERE CREATED TO SERVE U.S. NATIONAL INTERESTS BY LOWERING THE COST OF PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.:
Cost savings through ***tariff relief***.
Logistical benefits: Seamless transactions (i.e. time savings through less paperwork).
Weekly entry benefits reduce Customs Broker fees and substantial merchandise processing fees.
Direct delivery reduces inspections/delays at borders/docks
DEFERRAL OR EVEN ELIMINATION OF DUTY FEES
Duty is charged only when goods leave the FTZ and enter the commerce of the U.S., resulting in cash-flow savings
No duty is owed on goods that are re-exported.
Goods can be stored in a secure environment indefinitely within the FTZ.
RETURN ON INVESTMENT IS NORMALLY 9 TO 12 MONTHS FROM THE START OF PROJECT (APPLICATION, CONSULTING FEES, FTZ SYSTEMS, ACTIVATION):
Significant duty deferral on average inventory in first year; capital cost each year thereafter.
Duty elimination on exports and scrap.
Assembly/manufacturing may result in lower duty rates for the finished product.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:снижение тарифных ставок
Explanation:
Снижение тарифов - часть работы по LOWERING THE COST OF PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! В общем и целом это и имеется в виду, но спросил у клиента - relief это от снижения до полного освобождения, tariff - всяческие виды налогов. Сказал, что в тексте так намеренно "размыто", В общем, я написал "уменьшение налоовой нагрузки". Задним умом подумав, наверное, было возможно написать "налоговые льготы".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4снижение тарифных ставок
sarandor
4 +2особождение от таможенных пошлин
Iren Dragan
4льготный тарифVadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
снижение тарифных ставок


Explanation:
Снижение тарифов - часть работы по LOWERING THE COST OF PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION IN THE U.S.

sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! В общем и целом это и имеется в виду, но спросил у клиента - relief это от снижения до полного освобождения, tariff - всяческие виды налогов. Сказал, что в тексте так намеренно "размыто", В общем, я написал "уменьшение налоовой нагрузки". Задним умом подумав, наверное, было возможно написать "налоговые льготы".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: yes, relief also has the meaning "rebates"
11 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
23 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield: + в некоторых случаях полное от них освобождение. Но я не знаю, клеится ли это к контексту.
26 mins

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
льготный тариф


Explanation:
имхо

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
особождение от таможенных пошлин


Explanation:
Речь же идет о зоне свободной торговли, какие таможенные пошлины?
А tariff здесь, ИМХО, это таможенный тариф

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Это таможенный тариф - освобождение от пошлины согласно таможенному тарифу.
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Катя!

agree  Natalia Phillips
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!