KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Ord. Ref / Job No

Russian translation: Номер заказа/Номер (выполенной) работы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ord. Ref / Job No
Russian translation:Номер заказа/Номер (выполенной) работы
Entered by: Dmitrie Highduke

06:00 Feb 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Ord. Ref / Job No
Пожалуйста, подскажите, что могут означать эти сокращения в счете за выполненный ремонт автомобиля.
Я думала, что ord. ref - это номер заказа, но сразу же внизу него идет job no, который также может переводиться как номер заказа.

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Номер заказа/Номер (выполенной) работы
Explanation:
Номер заказа/Номер (выполенной) работы. Мне кажется, так лучше, если учитывать контекст
Selected response from:

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4нижеNurzhan KZ
4Номер заказа/Номер (выполенной) работы
Dmitrie Highduke
4order reference / job number
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ord. ref / job no
order reference / job number


Explanation:
1. номер поручения

2. номер заказа

These may be interchangeable, not sure why they'd have both, but I fail to see what else it could stand for.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ord. ref / job no
ниже


Explanation:
imho:

Order Reference - Номер заказа
Job Number - Номер проекта

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transls1
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
2 hrs

agree  irinachamritski
2 hrs

agree  Natalya Boyce
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ord. ref / job no
Номер заказа/Номер (выполенной) работы


Explanation:
Номер заказа/Номер (выполенной) работы. Мне кажется, так лучше, если учитывать контекст

Dmitrie Highduke
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

disagree  Natalya Boyce: Ребята, Номер (выполенной) работы - вообще не по-русски звучит. Согласна с Job No. - Номер проекта
2 hrs