KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

TSX: STM; Other OTC: STHJF)/Great Uranium Bull Market

Russian translation: категория "другие бумаги внебиржевого рынка"


06:52 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: TSX: STM; Other OTC: STHJF)/Great Uranium Bull Market
Не могу понять данных сокращений:

Встречается в описании интервью с ведущим канадским геологом Randhawa

Serving also as Chief Executive for Strathmore Minerals (TSX: STM; Other OTC: STHJF), Randhawa’s
team was among the handful of early junior uranium development
companies to participate in what has now become the Great Uranium Bull Market of the second millennium.
Не могу понять, что в скобках, и еще: Great Uranium Bull Market
Вариант перевода:
Он также был Президентом «Strathmore Minerals» (Фондовая биржа Торонто: STM; Other OTC: STHJF), команда г-на Рандхавы была одной из небольшого количества молодых компаний, которые ранее других компаний начали добычу урана и стали участниками рынка урана, который в настоящее время называется «Great Uranium Bull Market» второго тысячелетия.
Буду ОЧЕНЬ БЛАГОДАРНА ЗА ЛЮБЫЕ ПОДСКАЗКИ.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:категория "другие бумаги внебиржевого рынка"
Explanation:
Other OTC = "другие бумаги внебиржевого рынка"
http://www.stock-indexes.info/faq.htm

Other OTC - A security that is neither listed on NASDAQ or any stock exchange, nor quoted on the OTCBB; bids and offers are not centrally collected
http://www.nasdaq.com/reference/glossary.stm
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5txt = Toronto Stock Exchangekalambaka
4это минералы Strathmore
Vanda Nissen
3категория "другие бумаги внебиржевого рынка"
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tsx: stm; other otc: sthjf)/great uranium bull market
категория "другие бумаги внебиржевого рынка"


Explanation:
Other OTC = "другие бумаги внебиржевого рынка"
http://www.stock-indexes.info/faq.htm

Other OTC - A security that is neither listed on NASDAQ or any stock exchange, nor quoted on the OTCBB; bids and offers are not centrally collected
http://www.nasdaq.com/reference/glossary.stm

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tsx: stm; other otc: sthjf)/great uranium bull market
это минералы Strathmore


Explanation:
минералы Strathmore (TSX: STM; Другое OTC: STHJF),
Категория Статьей: Инвестировать - FinanceNook.com... в Соединенных Штатах. Передн-begunki, с более твердым внешним видом, вклюают минералы Strathmore (TSX: STM; Другое OTC: STHJF), УР-3nergi4 (TSX: URE), ...


Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tsx: stm; other otc: sthjf)/great uranium bull market
txt = Toronto Stock Exchange


Explanation:
Далее сейчас посмотрю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 07:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TSX конечно!

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12