KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

E&E

Russian translation: электотехническая и электронная промышленность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E&E = electronics and electrical industries
Russian translation:электотехническая и электронная промышленность
Entered by: Natalie

17:14 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: E&E
...the exhibition will showcase materials and advanced machines for plastics and rubber, automobile, building & construction, E&E, IT & telecommunication and packaging industries etc.
From the flyer for a plactics and rubber industry exhibition.
sarandor
United States
"electronics and electrical appliances" = "электроника и электроприборы"
Explanation:
Asia's No.1 **plastics and rubber trade fair**, Chinaplas 2008, endorsed as "UFI Approved Event". Displaying cutting-edge **plastics & rubber** technologies for the industries of plastics, ****automobile, building & construction, E&E, IT & telecommunications, packaging****, etc.
...
Industrial users of different sectors including automobile, building and construction, ****electronics and electrical appliances****, information technology and telecommunication, packaging, food and beverage and toys...
http://www.industrialtechnologyprnews.com/consumer_industria...

electric appliances = электроприборы
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Станислав! Спасибо всем за помощь. Это все все электроника и электроприборы в этом документе, они упоминаются еще раз в другой части документа, на этот раз расшифрованные.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Electrical and Electronic equipment = Электрическое и электронное оборудование
Alexander Onishko
4 +1электотехническая и электронная промышленность
Igor Blinov
4"electronics and electrical appliances" = "электроника и электроприборы"
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e&e
Electrical and Electronic equipment = Электрическое и электронное оборудование


Explanation:
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/E&E



Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand
21 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Natalie: Но здесь все же промышленность, как Игорь написал
2 days1 hr

agree  jc-jc
2 days19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e&e
"electronics and electrical appliances" = "электроника и электроприборы"


Explanation:
Asia's No.1 **plastics and rubber trade fair**, Chinaplas 2008, endorsed as "UFI Approved Event". Displaying cutting-edge **plastics & rubber** technologies for the industries of plastics, ****automobile, building & construction, E&E, IT & telecommunications, packaging****, etc.
...
Industrial users of different sectors including automobile, building and construction, ****electronics and electrical appliances****, information technology and telecommunication, packaging, food and beverage and toys...
http://www.industrialtechnologyprnews.com/consumer_industria...

electric appliances = электроприборы

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Станислав! Спасибо всем за помощь. Это все все электроника и электроприборы в этом документе, они упоминаются еще раз в другой части документа, на этот раз расшифрованные.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e&e
электотехническая и электронная промышленность


Explanation:
-

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Да, здесь промышленность
1 day11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.