KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Ck. Wt./Unck.Wt

Russian translation: вес багажа/вес ручной клади


20:53 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Ck. Wt./Unck.Wt
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести.

Выражение встречается в электронном билете на самолет после Date/Boading time /Seat

Заранее спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:вес багажа/вес ручной клади
Explanation:
checked weight/unchecked (baggage) weight
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4вес багажа/вес ручной клади
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4Checked Weight / Unchecked Weight
Illa69


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ck. wt./unck.wt
вес багажа/вес ручной клади


Explanation:
checked weight/unchecked (baggage) weight

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa69: Quick and precise!
23 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  val_legrand
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Igor Blinov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь.

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ck. wt./unck.wt
Checked Weight / Unchecked Weight


Explanation:
On a boarding pass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-15 21:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If no luggage is checked, the
space remains empty. If you check it, the boarding pass will show the number of pieces, and their weight.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-02-15 21:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Checked Baggage” means Baggage we take into our custody for carriage in the hold of an aircraft for which we have issued a Baggage Check or a Baggage Identification Tag or both. (Checked baggage normally travels in the hold of the aircraft.)

“Unchecked Baggage” means your Baggage, other than your Checked
Baggage, which is carried by you aboard the aircraft.

From Eos Airlines, Inc. Conditions of carriage for passengers and baggage (http://www.eosairlines.com/images/pdf/Eos Airlines Contract ...




Illa69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian