KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

General Counsel

Russian translation: главный юрисконсульт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Counsel
Russian translation:главный юрисконсульт
Entered by: Igor Blinov

19:32 Feb 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Car Dealer Agreement
English term or phrase: General Counsel
Standard Operating Procedures for Reporting Potential Product Liability Litigation Matters Worldwide

Product liability matters involving XXX vehicles are handled on a worldwide basis by the Product Litigation (“PL”) department in XXX LLC’s Office of the General Counsel in [adress]
PL may, on a matter-by-matter basis, use outside law firms as Product Liability Case Coordinators (“Coordination Counsel”).
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
главный юрисконсульт
Explanation:
мои заказчики довольно единодушны в этом вопросе
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2главный юрисконсультVadim Poguliaev
4юрисконсульт по общим правовым вопросам
Katia Gygax


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general counsel
главный юрисконсульт


Explanation:
мои заказчики довольно единодушны в этом вопросе

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: может даже "генеральный юрисконсульт"? Генеральные же директора не переводятся как "главные". Вам, конечно, лучше знать. Принцип вашего перевода правильный - это главный юрист корпорации (или гос.учреждения).
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general counsel
юрисконсульт по общим правовым вопросам


Explanation:
М.быть так, поскольку, опять же в очень больших компаниях имеет место специализация. Главный, имхо, был бы senior - по опыту работы в большой компании. А отдел я бы назвала ***отдел общего правового регулирования***.

Katia Gygax
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Poguliaev: Это глава юридического отдела в ранге Executive, подчиняется непосредственно CEO. Уверенность 100%, подчерпнута из нескольких источников.
10 mins
  -> Благодарю за мнение, но мне для 100% уверенности не хватает контекста и подробностей.