KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Show floor worker

Russian translation: работник выставочного зала?


17:13 Mar 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Менеджмент
English term or phrase: Show floor worker
Без контекста
Пример А: Show floor worker
Пример В: Amateur manager
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:работник выставочного зала?
Explanation:
Very low confidence, of course.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4продавец-консультант, работник торгового зала
Igor Blinov
3работник демонстрационного залаMarinaV
3работник "на публику"
Katia Gygax
3очепятка см ниже
Victoria Ibrahimova
3представитель компании, работающий на выставочном стенде
Igor Boyko
2 +1работник выставочного зала?
Yuri Smirnov
3работник, проводящий рекламные демонстрации и показы
Sergey Savchenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show floor worker
работник, проводящий рекламные демонстрации и показы


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show floor worker
представитель компании, работающий на выставочном стенде


Explanation:
While most tradeshows have security guards at entrances, there is usually no way to keep an authorized ***show floor worker*** (eg. a competitor) from wandering into any booth on the floor when no staff is there.
http://securityviews.com/blog/2007/09/06/tradeshow-security-...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 139

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show floor worker
работник выставочного зала?


Explanation:
Very low confidence, of course.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.: ;-)
1 hr
  -> Gmadlobth

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show floor worker
очепятка см ниже


Explanation:
вполне возможно что это опечатка. без контекста убедительно сказать не могу но лично я никогда не слышала о "show floor worker" а вот о "shop floor worker" слышала. Это значит "рабочий в цеху".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-09 17:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя я могу и ошибаться

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show floor worker
работник "на публику"


Explanation:
Раз контекста нет, значит, предполагаем. Я думаю, что если рядом менеджер-дилетант, то это какие-то, в общем, не совсем эффективные и положительные типы сотрудников. Это получается такой сотрудник, который без реакции публики не не может просто, экстраверт крайней степени. Кстати, есть такие и немало.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show floor worker
продавец-консультант, работник торгового зала


Explanation:
или ещё их называют "продавец в торговом зале", "работник торгового зала" - они не сидят за кассой, а находятся в торговом зале

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 313

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show floor worker
работник демонстрационного зала


Explanation:
консультанты ,работающие в демонстрационном зале компании

MarinaV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian