KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

monthly ....in arrears

Russian translation: ежемесячно ... за истекший период


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monthly ....in arrears
Russian translation:ежемесячно ... за истекший период
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

19:17 Apr 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: monthly ....in arrears
Не
могу понять: то ли непогашенный овердрафт, то ли оплата в концезаемного периода?

Interest shall accrue from day to day and be calculated on the basis of actual days elapsed and
a year of 365 days in the case of pounds sterling (360 days in the case of other currencies)
and shall be paid monthly in respect of each fixed advance and in respect of the overdraft
monthly (or at such other intervals as the Bank may agree) in arrears and in each case in the
currency applicable thereto.

Проценты нарастают ежедневно и рассчитываются на основе фактического количества прошедших дней и года, равного 365 дней в случае предоставления займа в фунтах стерлингах (360 дней в случае выдачи займа в другой валюте) и уплачиваются ежемесячно по каждому займу с установленным сроком, а
***по каждому овердрафту – ежемесячно (или с такой периодичностью, которая может быть согласована с Банком) за истекший период ***
{или так}: по каждому непогашенному овердрафту - ежемесячно (или с такой периодичностью, которая может быть согласована с Банком) ?? ***

и в каждом случае в той валюте, которая применяется для конкретного займа

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
ежемесячно ... за истекший период
Explanation:
т.е. если ежемесячно - по итогам прошедшего месяца, если, скажем, ежеквартально, то по итогам квартала.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-05 19:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

стилистически лучше: "ежемесячно (или с иной периодичностью, согласованной с банком)"
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ежемесячно ... за истекший период
Anton Konashenok
4 -1eshemesjachno - w sluchai prosrochiwanija plateshaEllen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ежемесячно ... за истекший период


Explanation:
т.е. если ежемесячно - по итогам прошедшего месяца, если, скажем, ежеквартально, то по итогам квартала.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-05 19:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

стилистически лучше: "ежемесячно (или с иной периодичностью, согласованной с банком)"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Clue
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eshemesjachno - w sluchai prosrochiwanija platesha


Explanation:

what I missed in your translation was : w sluchai prosrochiwanija platesha

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: "in arrears" has nothing to do with delinquent payment // "in arrears" here is an antonym of "in advance" or "up front"
2 hrs
  -> please let me know what makes you say that in arrears has nothing to do with prosrochka ili sadolzhennost, and makes you suggest