KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

how you are coming across

Russian translation: какое впечатление вы производите (и насколько хорошо вас понимают)


19:57 Apr 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Emotional Intellect
English term or phrase: how you are coming across
Think about questions that you could ask others in the future to check out how you are coming across and being understood.

Что-то тут вот не совсем ясно: coming across и being understood это просто тавтология, или скрытая глубина от меня ускользает?
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Russian translation:какое впечатление вы производите (и насколько хорошо вас понимают)
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-06 20:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На всякий случай, Валерий, привожу определение данного phrasal verb с http://www.answers.com/come across&r=67. Чтобы, так сказать, развеять сомнения.

Idioms
come across
3. Make a particular impression, as in He comes across as a very sincere person or Her meaning doesn't really come across; she'll have to revise the speech. [Colloquial; first half of 1900s] Also see get across; put across.

WordNet
Meaning #2: be perceived in a certain way; make a certain impression
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3какое впечатление вы производите (и насколько хорошо вас понимают)
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2насколько четко вы излагаете/выражаете свои мыслиAnna Benoit
5насколько хорошо вы умеете находить общий язык [с людьми]
Alexander Onishko
4каким образом вас воспринимают и понимают
Roman Bardachev
3как вы их формулируете
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
какое впечатление вы производите (и насколько хорошо вас понимают)


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-06 20:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На всякий случай, Валерий, привожу определение данного phrasal verb с http://www.answers.com/come across&r=67. Чтобы, так сказать, развеять сомнения.

Idioms
come across
3. Make a particular impression, as in He comes across as a very sincere person or Her meaning doesn't really come across; she'll have to revise the speech. [Colloquial; first half of 1900s] Also see get across; put across.

WordNet
Meaning #2: be perceived in a certain way; make a certain impression

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail. New name looks great! :)

agree  Katia Gygax: Сoming across - однозначно про впечатление, "показаться".
48 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Iren Dragan
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
насколько хорошо вы умеете находить общий язык [с людьми]


Explanation:
... to check out how you are coming across and being understood= ... проверить насколько хорошо вы умеете находить общий язык с людьми и насколько хорошо вас понимают

===

come across

come across verb
1. transitive verb find somebody or something: to find something or meet somebody by chance • I came across a reference to her in the newspaper.

***
2. intransitive verb be communicated: to be clearly communicated • The point came across loud and clear: cutbacks are inevitable.
***

3. intransitive verb give an impression: to give a particular impression • She came across as very positive.

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.


Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: Второе значение употребляется с неодушевленными предметами, в т.ч. информацией. ADDED. Хамите, парниша...
25 mins
  -> сам-то ты понял что сказал?

agree  Tigran Mikaelian: Знаменито!
7 days
  -> Спасибо, Тигран!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
насколько четко вы излагаете/выражаете свои мысли


Explanation:
и соответственно понимают ли вас

Как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 21:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins
come across - (of a person or his or her words) to communicate the intended meaning or impression
Lingvo 12

3) передавать, выражать (какое-л. чувство, смысл) ; выражаться (каким-л. образом) I don't always come across with consistency. — Я не всегда последовательно излагаю свои мысли.

Anna Benoit
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Cогласен.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
как вы их формулируете


Explanation:
...как вы их (вопросы) формулируете и насколько вас понимают.

Или проще: ...насколько понятно вы их формулируете.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
каким образом вас воспринимают и понимают


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36