KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

clear day

Russian translation: полный день


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear day
Russian translation:полный день
Entered by: Andrei Shmatkov

16:40 Apr 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Articles of Association (UK)
English term or phrase: clear day
A notice shall be deemed to have been received:

(c) after two clear days, if sent by telegram to any properly notified address or if properly addressed and sent within the United Kingdom by pre-paid registered or recorded delivery post
Sterk
Ukraine
полный день
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, Андрей!
Всем спасибо за оперативность!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5полный день
Elene P.
4ЧИСТЫЙ ДЕНЬ/ПОЛНЫЙ ДЕНЬMarina Dolinsky
4полный день
Natalia Cherniak
4полный день
Andrei Shmatkov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полный день


Explanation:


Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо, Андрей!
Всем спасибо за оперативность!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
полный день


Explanation:
Clear days
Resource type: Glossary item
Status: Maintained
Complete days, not including:
The day on which the period begins.

If the end of the period is defined by reference to an event (for example, a hearing), the day of that event.

For the purposes of dispute resolution, all periods of time expressed in the Civil Procedure Rules, a Practice Direction, judgment or order as a number of days must be calculated as clear days (unless expressly stated to the contrary).
http://corporate.practicallaw.com/1-205-5108

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полный день


Explanation:
Словарь: Law (En-Ru)

Lingvo

clear days


чистые, полные дни (с исключением первого и последнего дней из оговорённого периода времени)


Natalia Cherniak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЧИСТЫЙ ДЕНЬ/ПОЛНЫЙ ДЕНЬ


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-29 16:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

полные сутки

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 83