KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Private Equity Secondaries Fund

Russian translation: фонд, оперирующий на рынке вторичных прямых частных инвестиций


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Private Equity Secondaries Fund
Russian translation:фонд, оперирующий на рынке вторичных прямых частных инвестиций
Entered by: Evgueni Terekhin

05:34 Apr 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Private Equity Secondaries Fund
Private Equity Secondaries Fund Provides Creative and Discreet
Liquidity Solutions



Paul Capital, an innovative leader in the private equity market, today
announced the final closing of its ninth dedicated private equity secondaries
fund, Paul Capital Partners IX, L.P. ("Paul IX"). The fund comprises US$1.65
billion in capital commitments and is focused on providing liquidity to
holders of private equity around the world. Paul IX closed above its hard cap
of US$1.5 billion due to strong demand from investors.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
фонд, оперирующий на рынке вторичных прямых частных инвестиций
Explanation:
фонд, оперирующий на рынке вторичных прямых частных инвестиций. Т.е. он покупает или продает эти инвестиции, уже сделанные ранее кем-то другим.
Или можно сказать: фонд, занимающийся операциями с вторичными и т.д.
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6фонд, оперирующий на рынке вторичных прямых частных инвестиций
Yelena Pestereva
4 +2частный фонд вторичных инвестиций
Aun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
private equity secondaries fund
фонд, оперирующий на рынке вторичных прямых частных инвестиций


Explanation:
фонд, оперирующий на рынке вторичных прямых частных инвестиций. Т.е. он покупает или продает эти инвестиции, уже сделанные ранее кем-то другим.
Или можно сказать: фонд, занимающийся операциями с вторичными и т.д.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 357
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
45 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Osipov
57 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alina Barrow
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
2 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private equity secondaries fund
частный фонд вторичных инвестиций


Explanation:
как термин звучит лучше, а смысл передает точно

Aun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Burmese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
28 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
3 days19 hrs