KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

hard cap

Russian translation: ниже


06:08 Apr 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hard cap
Paul Capital, an innovative leader in the private equity market, today
announced the final closing of its ninth dedicated private equity secondaries
fund, Paul Capital Partners IX, L.P. ("Paul IX"). The fund comprises US$1.65
billion in capital commitments and is focused on providing liquidity to
holders of private equity around the world. Paul IX closed above its hard cap
of US$1.5 billion due to strong demand from investors. Its global investor
base includes endowments, public and corporate pensions, sovereign wealth
funds and family offices. Paul Capital now manages over US$4.2 billion
dedicated to secondary private equity.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
Щас когда фонды сильно увеличиваются в размерах, их инвесторы начинают требовать, чтобы они либо уменьшились, либо закрылись, и был открыт новый фонд. По-видимому, предельный размер фонда - вот что такое cap в данном случае.
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ниже
Yelena Pestereva
4см.Marina Dolinsky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ниже


Explanation:
Щас когда фонды сильно увеличиваются в размерах, их инвесторы начинают требовать, чтобы они либо уменьшились, либо закрылись, и был открыт новый фонд. По-видимому, предельный размер фонда - вот что такое cap в данном случае.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 357
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitals: это явно какой-то лимит
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
3 days21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
cap = капитал.
Small cap investments don't get much attention, but they may have a place in your portfolio.
www.themoneyalert.com/ASmallCapOpportunityArticle.html -

Selecting and monitoring investment options in a Capital Accumulation Plan is both a difficult and risky business. Every major CAP services provider offers ...
www.heath.ca/tb/index.php?q=node/46

The Clean Technology 2008 Late-Stage/Small Cap Investment Forum will give senior-level executives access to top venture capital and investment bank ...
www.csievents.org/Cleantech2008/business/growth_capital.htm


Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 83