KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

closes

Russian translation: закрылся


08:17 Apr 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: closes
С этим close всегда проблемы :) Что здесь имеется в виду?

Paul Capital Closes US$1.65 Billion Secondaries Fund

Paul Capital, an innovative leader in the private equity market, today
announced the final closing of its ninth dedicated private equity secondaries
fund, Paul Capital Partners IX, L.P. ("Paul IX"). The fund comprises US$1.65
billion in capital commitments and is focused on providing liquidity to
holders of private equity around the world. Paul IX closed above its hard cap
of US$1.5 billion due to strong demand from investors. Its global investor
base includes endowments, public and corporate pensions, sovereign wealth
funds and family offices. Paul Capital now manages over US$4.2 billion
dedicated to secondary private equity.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:закрылся
Explanation:
закрылся

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 12:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Да я смотрю тут вообще с временами напутано. В 1 фразе говорят "закрылся", а во второй говорят о нем как о действующем. Never mind, как говорится.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 12:15:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А потом, у любого фонда 3-летний жизненный цикл. На третий год старый фонд закрывается, но начинается сбор денег на новый фонд. И т.д. Так что все они закрываются не на совсем, а относительно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-30 12:20:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Потому, кстати, он, наверное, и девятый. Значит было 8, которые отработали свое и закрылись. И будет и 10-й. ИМХО, конечно.
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Елена, как же он закрылся, если сказано Paul Capital now manages over US$4.2 billion
dedicated to secondary private equity.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4закрылся
Yelena Pestereva
4завершил
Aun
4 -1заключаетEllen Kraus
4 -1заключил (совершил) сделкуEvgeniy Kultenko


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
заключил (совершил) сделку


Explanation:
Инвестиционный рынок.

Evgeniy Kultenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alvish: здесь другой контекст
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
заключает


Explanation:
here: to make or carry out a deal or transaction

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alvish: см. комментарии
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завершил


Explanation:
скорее всего речь идет о результате за какой-то период (год)

Aun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Burmese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
14 mins

disagree  alvish: речь идет о закрытии фонда для новых вкладов
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
закрылся


Explanation:
закрылся

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 12:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Да я смотрю тут вообще с временами напутано. В 1 фразе говорят "закрылся", а во второй говорят о нем как о действующем. Never mind, как говорится.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 12:15:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А потом, у любого фонда 3-летний жизненный цикл. На третий год старый фонд закрывается, но начинается сбор денег на новый фонд. И т.д. Так что все они закрываются не на совсем, а относительно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-30 12:20:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Потому, кстати, он, наверное, и девятый. Значит было 8, которые отработали свое и закрылись. И будет и 10-й. ИМХО, конечно.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 357
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Елена, как же он закрылся, если сказано Paul Capital now manages over US$4.2 billion
dedicated to secondary private equity.