KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

diversifying into other businesses

Russian translation: расширение сферы деятельности


00:25 Jul 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: diversifying into other businesses
diversifying into other businesses -- что имеется в виду в данном случае: компания начинает производить новые виды продукции, расширяет спектр услуг и т. п. или речь о том, чтобы вкладывать деньги в другие компании?

Business is good and sales show notable improvement. If you're thinking of expanding your operations or diversifying into other businesses, this is a good month to do so. Do not be afraid to expand. One of the key factors in business is timing, and timing is right for you now while good luck is raining down on you!
klp
Russian translation:расширение сферы деятельности
Explanation:
назвают еще "диверсификацией" - т.е. расширение сферы деятельности компании для уменьшения зависимости от одного вида производимой продукции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-09 00:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в отличие от расширения масштабов (производственной) деятельности (expanding operations)
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Fernsucht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9расширение сферы деятельностиFernsucht
4 +3освоение новых направлений деятельности в целях диверсификацииClue


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
расширение сферы деятельности


Explanation:
назвают еще "диверсификацией" - т.е. расширение сферы деятельности компании для уменьшения зависимости от одного вида производимой продукции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-09 00:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в отличие от расширения масштабов (производственной) деятельности (expanding operations)

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Fernsucht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga and Igor Lukyanov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kameliya
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Karabaev
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
освоение новых направлений деятельности в целях диверсификации


Explanation:
а про "расширение" речь в expanding your operations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-09 08:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати, expanding я бы перевела как развитие.

ну, или (все вместе): расширение деятельности и развитие новых направлений в целях диверсификации, хотя "развитие деятельности и освоение новых направлений" мне нра больше

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxelenaluke
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: !
8 days
  -> Спасибо!