ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

security entrance

Russian translation: служебный вход

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security entrance
Russian translation:служебный вход
Entered by: Vlad51

11:34 May 30, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: security entrance
The following persons are kindly asked to use the security entrance or loading bay and sign in at the Security desk: Household staff (housekeepers, cooks, maids, nannies, etc.), tutors and teachers, personal trainers, estate agents, and drivers.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
служебный вход
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Vlad51
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4служебный вход
Vlad51
3 +1охраняемый вход
sas_proz
4запасной вход
Andrei Mazurin
3контрольно-пропускной пункт
Vlad51
3безопасный входAlar
3турникеты безопасности/металлодетекторы
Maria Sometti
3вход с пропускным режимом
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
безопасный вход


Explanation:
*

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
охраняемый вход


Explanation:
Вход, оборудованный турникетом, блокируемой вращающейся дверью и подобными устройствами, требующими предъявления идентификационной карточки или иного опознавательного устройства.

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
турникеты безопасности/металлодетекторы


Explanation:
точный перевод зависит от того, на что именно проходят контроль няни, учителя и прочее.


    Reference: http://phototimes.ru/image/entrance-with-security-10178260/
Maria Sometti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
служебный вход


Explanation:
--

Vlad51
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Zaharova
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vadim Kadyrov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Denis Shepelev
2 days3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вход с пропускным режимом


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Вход с пропускным режимом не оставляет шансов посторонним проникнуть внутрь без разрешения, бдительные охранники, видеонаблюдение, сигна
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 233

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
контрольно-пропускной пункт


Explanation:
Если в тексте упоминается еще и служебный вход, то в данном случае, мне кажется, можно использовать термин "контрольно-пропускной пункт".

Vlad51
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
запасной вход


Explanation:
C учетом контекста, приведенного аскером, т.е. в отличие от служебного входа с постом охраны (employee entrance located by the security control room).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн2 час (2011-05-31 13:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Любопытно, что поименованным в предложении лицам предлагается пользоваться security entrance OR loading bay. В связи с этим я думаю, что security в данном контексте употребляется в смысле "запасной или резервный".

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 889