KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

transition into account growth

Russian translation: рост дохода от услуг клиенту


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transition into account growth
Russian translation:рост дохода от услуг клиенту
Entered by: Volodymyr Tsapko

20:26 Mar 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / consultative sales
English term or phrase: transition into account growth
A major airline signed a contract for the consulting services of a national finance solutions firm. Linda was the sales consultant responsible for its successful completion. Though satisfied with how the account has progressed so far, Linda knows she's not finished. She realizes that she needs to implement the solutions and transition into account growth.
Goldvic
рост дохода от услуг этому клиенту
Explanation:
you are right: account = client
Selected response from:

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую! Але ще більше певності я отримав від коментаря пана Ю. Тіссена Ще раз дякую. Goldvic from Russia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2рост дохода от услуг этому клиентуVolodymyr Tsapko
4 +2ниже
Galina Blankenship
4переход к росту прибыли (выручки)
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ниже


Explanation:
Она осознает, что ей необходимо реализовать (претворить в жизнь) (все) эти решения и постепенно переходить к повышению финансового баланса.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-27 23:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand, by \"account\" they mean the account of that specific airline. Linda is a sales cunsultant from the consulting services to help the management of that airline improve on their finances. She is happy that the account of the airline is growing but is convinced that it can grow even higher.
Реализация решений и балансовые преобразования играют ключевую роль в поддержании финансового баланса (балансового счета).


Galina Blankenship
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spwana
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: воплотить решения в жизнь и перейти/(осуществить переход) к росту положительного сальдо.
10 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переход к росту прибыли (выручки)


Explanation:
в этом тексте под account имеется в виду, так сказать, счет в банке, т.е. рост выручки компании (в конечном счете - прибыли). Последнее предложение отрывка:
Она понимает, что насущной потребностью является реализация этих решений и переход к росту прибыли.

Второе предложение правильнее будет перевести таким образом:
"Реализация решений и преобразования в области бухгалтерского учета играют ключевую роль в подержании прибыли на должном уровне."

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рост дохода от услуг этому клиенту


Explanation:
you are right: account = client

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Дякую! Але ще більше певності я отримав від коментаря пана Ю. Тіссена Ще раз дякую. Goldvic from Russia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulian Tissen: В этом контексте это так. В других может просто означать "рост числа клиентов". Account Manager - менеджер по работе с клиентами, e-mail account из той же оперы.
2 days6 hrs

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
2 days23 hrs