KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

purple performance

Russian translation: превосходные результаты


11:51 Apr 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: purple performance
Last year's purple performance, when peak rates were 30% higher than 2002.
MarinKa
Russian Federation
Russian translation:превосходные результаты
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Elena Paranicheva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1>>
Victor Sidelnikov
3 +2превосходные результаты
Elena Paranicheva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
превосходные результаты


Explanation:
/

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: похоже на правду
4 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> thanx!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
>>


Explanation:
purple - здесь в смысле пурпурных одежд римских императоров, т.е. попросту - нечто вроде "королевский"
Выберите эпитет в самой превосходной степени, которую позволяет Ваш перевод, и вставьте, хуже не будет

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
6 hrs