KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

strong top-line growth but disappointing bottom line

Russian translation: Хороший рост доходов но неудовлетворительная прибыль


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong top-line growth but disappointing bottom line
Russian translation:Хороший рост доходов но неудовлетворительная прибыль
Entered by: Volodymyr Tsapko

15:50 Jun 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: strong top-line growth but disappointing bottom line
1Q results showed the theme of 2004: strong top-line growth but disappointing bottom line.
Maria
Хороший рост доходов но неудовлетворительная прибыль
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Хороший рост доходов но неудовлетворительная прибыльVolodymyr Tsapko
3хороший планируемый рост, но неудовлетворительные итоговые данные
ilbe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Хороший рост доходов но неудовлетворительная прибыль


Explanation:
*

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: совершенно верно. top line - валовой доход, bottom line - чистая прибыль. Но здесь вполне достаточно просто доходы и прибыль.
53 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with Marina
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хороший планируемый рост, но неудовлетворительные итоговые данные


Explanation:
???

ilbe
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian