KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

sheer volume

Russian translation: см. ниже


15:57 Jul 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sheer volume
Its profitability also stems from its sheer volume.
Tatiana Meshcheryakova
Germany
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Рентабельность также обеспечивается уже самим объемом (продаж и т.п.).

Аналогичные примеры использования слова sheer с данным значением:

by sheer force одной только силой
from sheer habit просто по привычке
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=sheer&L1=1&L2=2
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
3абсолютный объем
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
абсолютный объем


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
см. ниже


Explanation:
Рентабельность также обеспечивается уже самим объемом (продаж и т.п.).

Аналогичные примеры использования слова sheer с данным значением:

by sheer force одной только силой
from sheer habit просто по привычке
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=sheer&L1=1&L2=2

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min

agree  ilbe
4 mins

agree  Natalie
9 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
21 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или ещё "размахом, размером"
28 mins

agree  Larisa Migachyov
1 hr

agree  myrafla
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley
6 hrs

agree  2rush
10 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik
13 hrs

agree  Denis Kiselev
14 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: right
15 hrs