KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

supply chain services

Russian translation: услуги снабжения


19:17 Aug 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: supply chain services
На визитке.

ххххх (имя)
Vice President
Supply Chain Services
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Russian translation:услуги снабжения
Explanation:
30 лет назад данный вице-президент был бы снабженцем. Как персонаж Райкина‚ снабженец на заводе. "Запустить дурочку".

Логистика - это алгоритм действий на каждый конкретный случай.
Как программа:
If (A1)
call B1
Call B2
call B3
endif
If (A2)
call B3
Call C1
call B2
endif

Здесь хорошее об'яснение‚ что такое Supply chain.

Supply Chain:

The supply chain saw major advancements and exponential jumps in efficiency shortly after World War II, up to the end of the 20th Century. At the beginning of the Century, supply chains were paper chains, linearly connecting manufacturers, warehouses, wholesalers, retailers and consumers. The chain ranged from one or two to dozens of tiers and logistics were a nightmare. People and paper physically connected all of the tiers [of the chain] together. Furthermore, the linear nature of the chain made communication between the front-end and back-end of the chain messy and time consuming.
A hypothetical company using the an old three-tier, linear supply chain might function like this:

A customer places an order with the reseller, who finds that it does not have enough sprockets in its warehouse to fill the customers order. The reseller places an order with its wholesaler. The wholesaler in turn, may be limited in its stock, and have to order from the distributor. By the time the finished goods get from the distributor, to the wholesaler’s warehouse, to the retailer’s warehouse and finally, to the customer, time, money and potential return customers have been lost.

http://www.stanford.edu/~jlmayer/Article-Webpage.htm
Selected response from:

riga
Grading comment
Спасибо! Клиент сказал, что речь идет о должности, связанной со снабжением и работой с поставщиками
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1служба поставок
Natalie
4not for grading
Sergei Tumanov
4Сеть Снабжения
TranslatonatoR
3логистика
Marina Aleyeva
1услуги снабженияriga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
служба поставок


Explanation:
Влад, а есть еще какая-нибудь информация?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-11 19:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример:

... СЛУЖБА ПОСТАВОК. Многое в общении с поставщиками
держится на словах и устных обещаниях. ...
www.s4b-group.ru/Pages/1-4-Sluzgba_post.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-11 19:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гугл пестрит \"управлением цепочками поставок\", так что скорее всего так лучше и написать: управление цепочками поставок

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: служба сбыта и обслуживания клиентов // тогда смело пишем СМТО. И любой грамотный хозяйственник и производственник будет встречать этого человека как родного, жаргон профессии понимаете ли. торговая мафия :-)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, но не думаю, что это служба сбыта/обслуживания. Это материально-техническое снабжение ||| Неплохая идея!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Main Entry: supply chain
Definition: the network of retailers, distributors, transporters, storage facilities and suppliers that participate in the sale, delivery and production of a particular product

Source: Webster's New Millennium™ Dictionary of English, © 2003 Lexico Publishing Group, LLC


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: "...and production of a particular product". Production - это тоже сбыт? Смысл совсем не в сбыте, а в обеспечении ресурсами - как для производства, так и для сбыта. // мириться - это мы завсегда готовы :-)
32 mins
  -> каждый смотрит на магнитик со своей стороны и видит один полюс :-) давайте мириться, мизинчик за мизинчик и так далее... :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
логистика


Explanation:
мне кажется, у нас это обычно называют именно так.
или: Услуги логистики

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-12 00:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A supply chain is a network of facilities and distribution options that performs the functions of procuring materials, transforming the materials into semi-finished and finished products, and distributing the finished products to customers.
http://www.sap.info/index.php4?ACTION=noframe&url=http://www...

Т. е. это все вспомогательные ресурсы (сырье, транспорт, склады, информация и т.п.), обеспечивающие производственный цикл во всех его аспектах: поставки сырья, производство и сбыт. Supply относится именно к этому - обеспечению, снабжению ресурсами (в т. ч. для сбыта), а не сам сбыт. Точно так же, как и логистика.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: что обратно на английский переводится: shipping and forwarding//классный сайт на котором (среди прочего) изучают ДИСТРИБУЦИЮ//а supply chain-сбытовая сеть, а никакой не supply-снабжение
2 hrs
  -> Неправда ваша. "Логистика - теория и практика управления материальными и информационными потоками." www.loginfo.ru И supply - это никакой не сбыт, а снабжение. // Вы неправильно понимаете терминологию. См. у меня определение.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сеть Снабжения


Explanation:
зачем услуги...и так понятно что делают...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-12 03:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

чик....Услуги Сетевого Снабжения

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
услуги снабжения


Explanation:
30 лет назад данный вице-президент был бы снабженцем. Как персонаж Райкина‚ снабженец на заводе. "Запустить дурочку".

Логистика - это алгоритм действий на каждый конкретный случай.
Как программа:
If (A1)
call B1
Call B2
call B3
endif
If (A2)
call B3
Call C1
call B2
endif

Здесь хорошее об'яснение‚ что такое Supply chain.

Supply Chain:

The supply chain saw major advancements and exponential jumps in efficiency shortly after World War II, up to the end of the 20th Century. At the beginning of the Century, supply chains were paper chains, linearly connecting manufacturers, warehouses, wholesalers, retailers and consumers. The chain ranged from one or two to dozens of tiers and logistics were a nightmare. People and paper physically connected all of the tiers [of the chain] together. Furthermore, the linear nature of the chain made communication between the front-end and back-end of the chain messy and time consuming.
A hypothetical company using the an old three-tier, linear supply chain might function like this:

A customer places an order with the reseller, who finds that it does not have enough sprockets in its warehouse to fill the customers order. The reseller places an order with its wholesaler. The wholesaler in turn, may be limited in its stock, and have to order from the distributor. By the time the finished goods get from the distributor, to the wholesaler’s warehouse, to the retailer’s warehouse and finally, to the customer, time, money and potential return customers have been lost.

http://www.stanford.edu/~jlmayer/Article-Webpage.htm


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~jlmayer/Article-Webpage.htm
riga
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо! Клиент сказал, что речь идет о должности, связанной со снабжением и работой с поставщиками