KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

Our efforts were driven by the following aims

Russian translation: (В своих действиях) мы преследовали следующие цели / руководствовались следующими стремлениями/целями/задачами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Our efforts were driven by the following aims
Russian translation:(В своих действиях) мы преследовали следующие цели / руководствовались следующими стремлениями/целями/задачами
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

08:27 Aug 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Our efforts were driven by the following aims
Как певести "красиво"?
IraG
(В своих действиях) мы руководствовались следующими стремлениями/целями/задачами
Explanation:
Этот вариант, конечно, более многословен. Но вариант!
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
В данном контексте лучше всего подходит! Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3мы преследовали следующие цели:
Alexander Onishko
4нами двигали мотивы
Sergei Tumanov
4(В своих действиях) мы руководствовались следующими стремлениями/целями/задачами
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our efforts were driven by the following aims
мы преследовали следующие цели:


Explanation:
просто и понятно :)

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: точно!
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил !

agree  Nik-On/Off
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  ilbe
1 day6 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our efforts were driven by the following aims
(В своих действиях) мы руководствовались следующими стремлениями/целями/задачами


Explanation:
Этот вариант, конечно, более многословен. Но вариант!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
В данном контексте лучше всего подходит! Спасибо всем!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our efforts were driven by the following aims
нами двигали мотивы


Explanation:
по уборке вишен, сливы
брюквы, свеклы и морковки
избежанья голодовки :-)



Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68