KudoZ home » English to Russian » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

authorization and license

Russian translation: разрешение, полномочие


20:03 Nov 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
English term or phrase: authorization and license
"Authorization and license is hereby given to any person..."
If "license" is разрешение, then what will "authorization" be? Or should it be "разрешение и лицензия"?

Thank you!
Anna Makhorkina
United States
Russian translation:разрешение, полномочие
Explanation:
Если это физическое лицо, то скорее всего будет полномочие и разрешение
Selected response from:

Lina Episheva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1разрешение и право
Michael Kislov
4разрешение и лицензия
Iren Dragan
4разрешение и свидетельствоNatalia Phillips
3разрешение, полномочиеLina Episheva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разрешение и лицензия


Explanation:
а

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разрешение, полномочие


Explanation:
Если это физическое лицо, то скорее всего будет полномочие и разрешение

Lina Episheva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разрешение и право


Explanation:
контекст!

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: без контекста - именно так
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разрешение и свидетельство


Explanation:
В русской культуре все-таки чаще встречается термин "свидетельство".
С уважением,
Наталия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-08 00:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В смысле, свидетельство о браке.)))

Natalia Phillips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Свидетельство о браке - это marriage certificate, но перед тем, как его получить сначало нужна заявка на регистрацию брака (фзздшсфешщт ещ ьфккн), потом - разрешение на регистацию брака (license to marry), а потом уже после роспси или венчания получают свидетельство... Это так в США.