ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Vitamin E TPGS

Russian translation: Витамин Е d-альфа токоферил полиэтиленгликоль 1000 сукцинат

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vitamin E TPGS
Russian translation:Витамин Е d-альфа токоферил полиэтиленгликоль 1000 сукцинат
Entered by: Alla Gorina

12:35 Jul 29, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / органическая химия
English term or phrase: Vitamin E TPGS
An appropriate volume of a carrier which is a surfactant, such as ... Vitamin E TPGS, is added to the solution ...
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Витамин Е d-альфа токоферил полиэтиленгликоль 1000 сукцинат
Explanation:
a water-miscible form of vitamin E by human cells in vitro
Selected response from:

Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем участникам поиска !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Витамин Е d-альфа токоферил полиэтиленгликоль 1000 сукцинатAlla Gorina
3not for grading
Ann Nosova
1 +1=>xxxPristav


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitamin e tpgs
=>


Explanation:
ВОДОРАСТВОРИМОЕ СОЕДИНЕНИЕ ВИТАМИНА E: ВИТАМИН E-TPGS
http://www.eapo.org/rus/reestr/search.php3?from=1481

http://www.eapo.org/rus/reestr/patent.php3?id=1484

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2006-07-29 12:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сукцинат d-альфа-токоферилэтиленгликоля 1000 (TPGS)

http://www.fips.ru/invb/22_05/DOC/RUNWC2/000/000/002/257/892...

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: должен быть "токоферОл"
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Энн! Всегда был в неладах с наименованиями органики. Больше здесь в эту область не полезу... :) К тому, просмотрев все вопросы аскера, понял, что ответы на них есть в Инете...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitamin e tpgs
Витамин Е d-альфа токоферил полиэтиленгликоль 1000 сукцинат


Explanation:
a water-miscible form of vitamin E by human cells in vitro


    Reference: http://www.ajcn.org/cgi/content/abstract/48/3/605
Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем участникам поиска !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vitamin e tpgs
not for grading


Explanation:
http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
Tocopherol Polyethylene Glycol Succinate

Он больше известен как ацетат, но можно встретить и сукцинат....,
точно так мне не удалось найти, поэтому я думаю, что он будет выглядеть следующим образом:
d-альфа-токоферол полиэтилен гликоль-1000 сукцинат.

http://www.librarium.ru/showarticle.php?id=4422
Витамин Е (как D-альфа-токоферола сукцинат 21 мг)

http://www.metagenics.ru/articles/newstat8.php
d-альфа-токоферол полиэтилен гликоль-1000 сукцинат.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2006-07-29 23:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

С другой стороны, есть информация, что правильно "токоферил", а не "токоферол". Может быть, химики нас рассудят.

http://www.pdrhealth.com/drug_info/nmdrugprofiles/nutsupdrug...
Since there are eight stereoisomers of alpha-tocopherol, the designation d-alpha-tocopherol, although commonly used, is chemically incorrect. Correct chemical names for TPGS include RRR-alpha-tocopheryl polyethylene glycol 1000 succinate, 2R, 4'R, 8'R-alpha-tocopheryl polyethylene glycol 1000 succinate and 2, 5, 7, 8-tertramethyl-2-(4',8',12'-trimethyltridecyl)-6-chromanyl polyethylene glycol 1000 succinate. TPGS is a water-souble delivery form of d-alpha-tocopherol.

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28