KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

essential oil

Russian translation: эфирное масло


08:25 Aug 8, 2006
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / flavor&fragrances
English term or phrase: essential oil
There two ways:
essential oil=эфирное масло
essential oil=масляные эссенции
which one is right?Maybe no one is right.
essential oil -- I mean the natural oil, staple, raw material, be made from plants by the pure physical method. Usually flavor&fragrances company use it
How translate into russian? thanks!!!!
Alina Huang
Russian translation:эфирное масло
Explanation:
Составной частью растения является мятное эфирное масло, в котором содержится до 65% ... Its specific flavor and taste are induced by the essential oil, ...
www.russiantranslation.ru/sampler.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-08 08:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По этом причине полиненасыщенные масла в декоративной косметике встречаются ... Экстракт и эфирное масло розмарина Rosemary extract and essential oil ...
http://selfcare.ru/70bad/a70.htm
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8эфирное маслоAndrey Belousov
4ароматические масла
Sabina Metcalf
3масляные эссенции
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how translate essential oil into russian?
масляные эссенции


Explanation:
that is what You just described:

"Essential Oils - Масляные Эссенции. В отличие от эфирных, это натуральные масла, которые получают из растений. Эти масла используются в массажных кремах и в ароматерапии. Но здесь есть одна существенная деталь. Масляные Эссенции нельзя использовать в чистом виде на коже. Они обязательно должны смешиваться с другими компонентами, в зависимости от цели их использования."
http://club.uliabell.e-gloryon.com/2088363075

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
how translate essential oil into russian?
эфирное масло


Explanation:
Составной частью растения является мятное эфирное масло, в котором содержится до 65% ... Its specific flavor and taste are induced by the essential oil, ...
www.russiantranslation.ru/sampler.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-08 08:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По этом причине полиненасыщенные масла в декоративной косметике встречаются ... Экстракт и эфирное масло розмарина Rosemary extract and essential oil ...
http://selfcare.ru/70bad/a70.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Askarova
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AllaT
25 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Bowman: 200% за!
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles: Just checked with a present of them that my wife got.
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  callingblind
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how translate essential oil into russian?
ароматические масла


Explanation:
Fragrance companies generally use 'ароматические масла'.

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian