KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

butic

Russian translation: масляная кислота


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butic (butyric) acid
Russian translation:масляная кислота
Entered by: mas63

14:00 Sep 13, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: butic
poly(butic acid)

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
масляная (соотв. полимасляная) кислота
Explanation:
Соли - полибутираты.
www.inbi.ras.ru/pbm/v41/41_n5_annotation.html

Тот факт, что butic может использоваться вместо butyric, подтверждается следующим пассажем:
By the time the hydrocarbon chain has grown to a total of four carbon atoms, the odor of these compounds has taken a significant turn for the worse. (Butyric acid is the source of the characteristic odor of rancid butter or spoiled meat.) (Get it Butyric acid ….Butter…. indeed the very name!) As the length of the hydrocarbon chain increases further, the odor of the acid changes once again this time, becoming more pleasant You can feed rancidity (caused by the bacteria Clostridium tyrobutyricum, the anerobe that spoils cheese), which is really the smell of butic acid to different bacteria as it’s food!
http://www.biodieselnow.com/forums/post/41767.aspx
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2масляная (соотв. полимасляная) кислота
mas63
3 +1бутиловая кислотаDNATUSIA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бутиловая кислота


Explanation:
www.referatec.com/referat_14959_str_1.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

DNATUSIA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min
  -> спасибо

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
масляная (соотв. полимасляная) кислота


Explanation:
Соли - полибутираты.
www.inbi.ras.ru/pbm/v41/41_n5_annotation.html

Тот факт, что butic может использоваться вместо butyric, подтверждается следующим пассажем:
By the time the hydrocarbon chain has grown to a total of four carbon atoms, the odor of these compounds has taken a significant turn for the worse. (Butyric acid is the source of the characteristic odor of rancid butter or spoiled meat.) (Get it Butyric acid ….Butter…. indeed the very name!) As the length of the hydrocarbon chain increases further, the odor of the acid changes once again this time, becoming more pleasant You can feed rancidity (caused by the bacteria Clostridium tyrobutyricum, the anerobe that spoils cheese), which is really the smell of butic acid to different bacteria as it’s food!
http://www.biodieselnow.com/forums/post/41767.aspx


mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1168
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Litvinov
27 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  boostrer
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо