KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

diversomers

Russian translation: разновидности


10:04 Sep 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: diversomers
A variety of techniques are available in the art for generating combinatorial libraries of small organic molecules. Accordingly, a variety of libraries on the order of about 16 to 1,000,000 or more **diversomers** can be synthesized and screened for a particular activity or property.

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:разновидности
Explanation:
если только это не специальный термин
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1библиотека соединений
Natalie
3разновидности
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разновидности


Explanation:
если только это не специальный термин

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
библиотека соединений


Explanation:
Наиболее точным соответствием будет "библиотека соединений" (это чтобы не писать "диверсомеры", потому что другого русского термина нет).

Речь о создании "библиотеки соединений" методом (или точнее, одним из методов) комбинаторного твердофазного синтеза (т.е. синтеза на твердых подложках). DIVERSOMER(TM) technology - опатентованная технология, популярно о ней написано здесь: http://www.chem.isu.ru/leos/base/comb/comb01.html
А оригинальная статья - здесь:
http://tinyurl.com/24mmzq


Всю фразу целиком лучше всего перевести так:
Создание библиотек соединений, включающих от 16 до 1000000 соединений... итп

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Barrow
56 mins