KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cooking the heel

Russian translation: ...


03:58 Sep 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cooking the heel
Это термин, используемый в кавычках в документации по описанию хим. технологии и аппаратов. Вроде бы, это подготовка периферии, но уверенности нет. Если это не локальный сленг, буду признателен тем, кто уже сталкивался, за перевод. Поисковики такой штуки не знают.
boostrer
United States
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
heel, heel residue - это неперегоняемый остаток перегонки, который остается в кубе (кубовый остаток)
или осадки (тоже нелетучие), которые обволакивают какие-либо поверхности

Возможно, эти остатки нагревают до выжигания, возможно обрабатывают паром.

Из-за отсутствия контекста предлагаю нейтральный вариант - обработка нелетучих остатков


http://www.tankcarcleaning.com/services/tankcarcleaning.html
Tank Car Cleaning
Fogger Washes
Our cleaning procedures vary depending on the commodity being hauled. In many cases, vessel interiors are steamed prior to the fogger wash to improve the removal of heavy residue and reduce water usage. Following this "cooking" process, the fogger wash is performed using water at temperatures in excess of 180 degrees and with a 3-D orbiting, dual-nozzle spinner. At times, this cleaning will be done in combination with steam and creates an incredible amount of "fog", hence the name "fogger wash". When necessary, a confined space entry is performed to manually remove heavy residue, or "heel". Once the heavy residue is removed, the lid, unloading valves, man-way rim, cap, gaskets, and other critical control points are cleaned. The tank may then be washed with a detergent, sanitized by completion of the rinse and air-dried. After final inspection, the dome, cap, lid and valves are secured and security seals place where required.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...Leila Usmanova
2устранение слабых местsalavat
1прогрев отстояEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
прогрев отстоя


Explanation:
в колонне или баке
heel здесь - это то, что на дне (имхо)

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 329

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
устранение слабых мест


Explanation:
Похоже, шуткой пытаются смягчить не слишком приятное для изготовителей упоминание о недостатках конструкции. То есть, пытаются Ахилла сделать совсем уж неуязвимым. Из нижеследующего видно что Ахилла не только купали, но и варили, что, тоже не помогло.


Another version of Achilles becoming close to immortal involves Thetis' attempt to make him a god. She would rub his whole body
with ambrosia and then hold him over a fire every night. One day, Achilles' father, Peleus came in the home and caught Thetis holding Achilles over the fire. Peleus did not know that Thetis was trying to immortalize Achiles. Thetis was scared and fled out of fear. This possibility coincides with the fact that Thetis left Achilles at a very young age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 05:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот ещё вариант из Answer.com

heel
One of the crusty ends of a loaf of bread.

Может там что-то выпекается, просушивается?

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:
heel, heel residue - это неперегоняемый остаток перегонки, который остается в кубе (кубовый остаток)
или осадки (тоже нелетучие), которые обволакивают какие-либо поверхности

Возможно, эти остатки нагревают до выжигания, возможно обрабатывают паром.

Из-за отсутствия контекста предлагаю нейтральный вариант - обработка нелетучих остатков


http://www.tankcarcleaning.com/services/tankcarcleaning.html
Tank Car Cleaning
Fogger Washes
Our cleaning procedures vary depending on the commodity being hauled. In many cases, vessel interiors are steamed prior to the fogger wash to improve the removal of heavy residue and reduce water usage. Following this "cooking" process, the fogger wash is performed using water at temperatures in excess of 180 degrees and with a 3-D orbiting, dual-nozzle spinner. At times, this cleaning will be done in combination with steam and creates an incredible amount of "fog", hence the name "fogger wash". When necessary, a confined space entry is performed to manually remove heavy residue, or "heel". Once the heavy residue is removed, the lid, unloading valves, man-way rim, cap, gaskets, and other critical control points are cleaned. The tank may then be washed with a detergent, sanitized by completion of the rinse and air-dried. After final inspection, the dome, cap, lid and valves are secured and security seals place where required.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2391
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)