KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

heat-controlled autosampler at about 5

Russian translation: см.


10:21 Jan 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Хроматография
English term or phrase: heat-controlled autosampler at about 5
Жидкостная хроматография с УФ-детектированием. В условиях хроматографирования приводится:

Injection volume: 20μl (heat-controlled autosampler at about 5)

Что за 5 для пробоотборника?

Спасибо!
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Имеется ввиду 5°C

The extraction recoveries of the individual enantiomer was about 70%. Stability of nadolol enantiomers were established for four freeze/thaw cycle periods and in the ***autosampler at 5°C** for at least 116 h.

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/11043812...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-13 10:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На температуру указывает слово "heat-controlled"
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4см.
Pavel Nikonorkin
3 +1температура скорее всего
Sergey Zubtsov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
температура скорее всего


Explanation:
Наверняка не количество проб, тогда по-другому написали бы.

Зато похоже на градусы. Во-первых, at about, а во-вторых, это нужная здесь величина, т.к. объем зависит от температуры и без указания температуры значение объема совершенно неинформативно. Таким образом, всё это просто описание количества вещества: 1. Объем. 2. Метод отбора (указывающий на точность измерения объема). 3. Температура, при которой измеряется объем.

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см.


Explanation:
Имеется ввиду 5°C

The extraction recoveries of the individual enantiomer was about 70%. Stability of nadolol enantiomers were established for four freeze/thaw cycle periods and in the ***autosampler at 5°C** for at least 116 h.

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/11043812...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-13 10:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На температуру указывает слово "heat-controlled"

Pavel Nikonorkin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, miridoli!

agree  Stanislav Korobov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Станислав!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, svetlanac!

agree  Natalia Phillips
13 hrs
  -> Спасиб, Natalia!