KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

filter constant

Russian translation: постоянная фильтра


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filter constant
Russian translation:постоянная фильтра
Entered by: Oleg Delendyk

14:03 Mar 31, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / conductivity measurement
English term or phrase: filter constant
Перевожу мануал по прибору для измерения электропроводности растворов. Эта фраза встретилась в таблицах с описанием параметров. Полностью звучит так: Filter constant for conductivity (2nd order filter). Есть еще то же, но для температуры. Измеряется в секундах, варианты значений 0 - 2 - 99 секунд.
Подскажите, в принципе, что это за фильтр такой может быть?
Заранее благодарю
Olga Lawson (Filatova)
Russian Federation
постоянная фильтра
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 мин (2008-03-31 14:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.petrogloss.narod.ru/Akimov.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2008-03-31 14:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low-pass_filter
Selected response from:

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за ссылки
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1постоянная фильтра
Oleg Delendyk
4константа фильтра
Igor Savenkov
4см.Marina Dolinsky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
DEALING WITH MEASUREMENT NOISE - Choice of Filter ConstantBased on the previous discussion on the effects of on the degree of filtering, it follows that the larger the filter time-constant, the higher the degree of ...
128.240.10.201/ming/filter/filconst.htm -

Filter constant to retrieve all archived process definitions. static int, AllArchivedProcesses Filter constant to retrieve all archived process instances. ...
documentation.softwareag.com/Crossvision/bpa/apidocs/com/fujitsu/iflow/model/workflow/Filter.html

This report gives calculations which reveal the significance attributable to the concept of a filter constant as an exact physical magnitude in the ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=AD084684



Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
постоянная фильтра


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 мин (2008-03-31 14:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.petrogloss.narod.ru/Akimov.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2008-03-31 14:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low-pass_filter

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Спасибо за ссылки
Notes to answerer
Asker: Перевод-то мне понятен. Я просто хотела узнать что это за фильтр (второго порядка?) здесь используется? Просто чтобы поточнее представить о чем идет речь.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: постоянная времени фильтра
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
константа фильтра


Explanation:
Так она называется в приборе, мерящем температуру:

**цифровой фильтр 2-го порядка; константа фильтра** регулируется от 0 до 10 с. Испытательное напряжение. гальванической развязки. 350В (через оптопару) ...
www.jumo.ru/CONTENT_UPDATES/PRODUCTION_DOWNLOADS/REGISTRARS...

Здесь же фигурирует и цифровой фильтр 2-го порядка

А в мультитране "filtering constant" переводится как "константа фильтра": http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?=&a=ShowTranslations&l1=1&l2...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо вам тоже.