KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

onset temperature

Russian translation: температура начала фазового превращения исследуемого вещества


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onset temperature
Russian translation:температура начала фазового превращения исследуемого вещества
Entered by: Igor Boyko

13:12 Jul 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: onset temperature
Fertilizer having an **onset temperature** of at least about 1 °C higher than the value of same exhibited by ammonium sulfate nitrate 2:1 double salt (2:1 ASN).

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
температура начала фазового превращения исследуемого вещества
Explanation:
Рис. 4. Термические кривые сканирующего калориметра:
температура и время начала фазового превращения в исследуемом веществе (onset temperature)
http://www.chem.msu.su/rus/teaching/phys/Task06_2_binary sys...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2температура начала фазового превращения исследуемого вещества
Igor Boyko
3 +1температура начала теплового расширения
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
температура начала теплового расширения


Explanation:
Onset Temperature
The onset temperature defines the temperature at which a material begins to expand. This expansion is important
whether the material is being used as an intumescent agent, or to form a protective heat insulating char layer.

http://www.graftechaet.com/getattachment/8258b985-12f3-453d-...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
0 min

neutral  Mikhail Yanchenko: Здесь "expand" не тепловое расширение, а распад. Кстати, не укажете ли диапазон температур для любого вещества, где ещё не началось тепловое расширение?/С 2. согласен :)
34 mins
  -> 1. Возможно, Михаил. 2. от −273,15 °C до −273,15 °C ? ;)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
температура начала фазового превращения исследуемого вещества


Explanation:
Рис. 4. Термические кривые сканирующего калориметра:
температура и время начала фазового превращения в исследуемом веществе (onset temperature)
http://www.chem.msu.su/rus/teaching/phys/Task06_2_binary sys...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: в данном случае "температура начала разложения"
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ол!