KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

rejected peaks

Russian translation: неучитываемые пики


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rejected peaks
Russian translation:неучитываемые пики
Entered by: Karina_1964

16:00 Aug 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / study - хроматография
English term or phrase: rejected peaks
Подскажите, пожалуйста, есть ли устойчивый перевод для выражения "rejected peaks"? Встречается в хроматографическом исследовании.
Спасибо
Karina_1964
см.
Explanation:
нет, это пики, которые не учитываются в анализе
Selected response from:

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.Nina Nikitina
1см.Leila Usmanova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
нет, это пики, которые не учитываются в анализе

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Pavel Venediktov
15 mins
  -> спасибо!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
см.


Explanation:
Не знаю, что такое "rejected peaks" в Вашем случае.

Предоположения:
1) Ложный пик http://hplc.chem.shu.edu/NEW/HPLC_Book/glossary/df_gel.html
ghost-peak - spurious signal due to the different sources such as sample carry over in a syringe or injection valve, or accumulated contamination on the column eluted as ghost in gradient elution.

Посмотрите - подходит это описание (пик от предыдущей пробы, или грязь, которая накопилась в колонке и выходит с этой пробой)

2) Если это не ложный пик, то это "пик, который не учитывают в расчетах". Короче не могу придумать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2008-08-25 16:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем ложные пики тоже не учитывают в расчетах.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2391