KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

peak attitude

Russian translation: амплитуда пика


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak attitude
Russian translation:амплитуда пика
Entered by: Karina_1964

07:11 Aug 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / study (хроматография)
English term or phrase: peak attitude
Здравствуйте!
Подскажите, пожалуйста, что значит в этом предложении "attitude of a peak"?
A peak is still identified with certainty if the attitude of a peak is twice the size of the greatest signal flunctuation. (Если высота ?? пика в два раза больше самой большой флуктуации сигнала ??)
Спасибо
Karina_1964
амплитуда пика
Explanation:
Amplitude

Опечатка. Должно быть pick amlitude


A model of peak amplitude enhancement in orthogonal two-dimensional gas chromatography. Andrew L LEE, Keith D BARTLE, Alastair C LEWIS ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=932408


Хроматографические детекторы обеспечивают получение информации об анализируемых веществах по времени удерживания, амплитуде и площади пиков. ...
www.chromatograf.ru/cgi-bin/go.pl?i=8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 09:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Букву потерял. Должно быть Pick amplitude
Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2амплитуда пикаCherepanov
4положение (уровень) пикаVadim Smyslov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
положение (уровень) пика


Explanation:
Вполне обычный подход. Тем более, если достаточно уверенно наблюдается "greatest", что не всегда выполняется. Для одиночного пика полуторное превышение очень трудно на глаз заметить, а двойное - уже заметно.

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
амплитуда пика


Explanation:
Amplitude

Опечатка. Должно быть pick amlitude


A model of peak amplitude enhancement in orthogonal two-dimensional gas chromatography. Andrew L LEE, Keith D BARTLE, Alastair C LEWIS ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=932408


Хроматографические детекторы обеспечивают получение информации об анализируемых веществах по времени удерживания, амплитуде и площади пиков. ...
www.chromatograf.ru/cgi-bin/go.pl?i=8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 09:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Букву потерял. Должно быть Pick amplitude

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 582
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Nikitina: или высота пика
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
12 mins
  -> Спасибо