KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

low UV-PIC A reagent

Russian translation: ...


04:10 Feb 3, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Reagents
English term or phrase: low UV-PIC A reagent
Здравствуйте! Подскажите, пожалуйста, как переводится "low UV-PIC A reagent"?
About 200 mg of XXX substance (standard, exactly weighted-in) will be dissolved in 1L mobile phase (low UV-PIC A reagent) and diluted 1:10....
Спасибо
Karina_1964
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
Не надо переводить, потому что это каталожное название продукта фирмы Waters
http://www.waters.com/waters/partDetail.htm?locale=en_US&par...
PIC® B8 LOW UV REAGENT 5 VIALS/PKG [WAT084283]
Paired -Ion Chromatography (PIC® Reagents) provide an easy solution for analyzing samples containing ionic species. These reagents allow ionic compounds to be separated by reverse-phase chromatography, saving time by allowing simultaneous assay of acids, bases, amphoteric and neutral compounds.

http://www.waters.com/waters/partsList.htm?cid=513168&locale...

Я бы только слово "реагент" перевела.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...Leila Usmanova
4кислый реагент для ион-парной хроматографии с абсорбцией в области длинноволнового ультрафиолета
Serge Driamov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low uv-pic a reagent
...


Explanation:
Не надо переводить, потому что это каталожное название продукта фирмы Waters
http://www.waters.com/waters/partDetail.htm?locale=en_US&par...
PIC® B8 LOW UV REAGENT 5 VIALS/PKG [WAT084283]
Paired -Ion Chromatography (PIC® Reagents) provide an easy solution for analyzing samples containing ionic species. These reagents allow ionic compounds to be separated by reverse-phase chromatography, saving time by allowing simultaneous assay of acids, bases, amphoteric and neutral compounds.

http://www.waters.com/waters/partsList.htm?cid=513168&locale...

Я бы только слово "реагент" перевела.

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2391
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Pavel Parkhomyuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low uv-pic a reagent
кислый реагент для ион-парной хроматографии с абсорбцией в области длинноволнового ультрафиолета


Explanation:
Согласен с Лейлой, что переводить не обязательно, но поскольку я уже раскопал информацию, то вот она:
PIC - это paired ion chromatography или Ion-pair chromatography, A=acid.
Ниже - обсуждение Вашего вопроса на англоязычном форуме:
http://hghltd.yandex.net/yandbtm?url=http://www.sepsci.com/c...

по русски - ион-парная хроматография:
http://www.labtex.net/info1_8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 07:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low UV, пожалуй, скорее означает коротковолновый ультрафиолет:
"All fiber optic cables carrying low-UV light are subject to solarization. The more powerful the light at low UV wavelength and the more often the fiber is exposed to the light, the sooner it will become solarized. Solarization causes the fiber to go 'blind' below 220 nm."
http://www.delphian-tech.com/html/faqs.asp




Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian