KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

spreader boxes

Russian translation: бункер-распределитель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spreader boxes
Russian translation:бункер-распределитель
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

12:46 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: spreader boxes
Fix these spreader boxes over the ribbon casting drums on both the sides and locate them on the main housing body
esperansa_2008
бункер-распределитель
Explanation:
Однако конечный вариант зависит от места использования такого агрегата.
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3аммортизационные коробки; аммортизационные накладки
Maksym Nevzorov
3бункер-распределитель
Igor Moshkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бункер-распределитель


Explanation:
Однако конечный вариант зависит от места использования такого агрегата.

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
аммортизационные коробки; аммортизационные накладки


Explanation:
Я так понимаю, их предназначение - смягчать удары при транспортировке? Можно также попробовать описательно: "коробки для смягчения толчков при транспортировке" или аналогично.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-10 12:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения за ошибку, "амортизационные" - с одной "м"

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36