KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

to consume any moisture

Russian translation: для абсорбирования присутствующей влаги


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to consume any moisture
Russian translation:для абсорбирования присутствующей влаги
Entered by: Olga Pobortseva

16:18 Feb 18, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: to consume any moisture
Unless other wise specified, transfer 35 to 40 ml of methanol or other suitable solvent to the titration vessel, and titrate with the reagent to the electrometric or visual endpoint to consume any moisture that may be present.
esperansa_2008
для абсорбирования присутствующей влаги
Explanation:
Или так: "чтобы вобрать всю имеющуюуся влагу"
Selected response from:

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3для абсорбирования присутствующей влаги
Olga Pobortseva
4 +1для связывания всей водыCherepanov
4для поглощения влаги
svetlana cosquéric
4впитывать влагу
Sabina Metcalf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
для абсорбирования присутствующей влаги


Explanation:
Или так: "чтобы вобрать всю имеющуюуся влагу"

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Rubtsova
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Аня!

agree  andress
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
для связывания всей воды


Explanation:
И

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-18 16:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...содержащейся в анализируемом образце

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Nikitina
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
впитывать влагу


Explanation:
-

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
для поглощения влаги


Explanation:
тут про топливо, но принцип тот же.

Метанол - главный компонент в модельном топливе - является гигроскопичным. Это означает, что он фактически на 100% растворим в воде, и поглощает влагу из воздуха подобно пылесосу, сосущему грязь.
www.rcdesign.ru/articles/engines/fuel_facts - 81k

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74