KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

lecture-type gas cylinder

Russian translation: одноразовый газовый баллон (типа lecture)


07:58 Feb 19, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: lecture-type gas cylinder
It is usually stored in a lecture-type gas cylinder or small metal pressure bomb
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:одноразовый газовый баллон (типа lecture)
Explanation:
http://www.drs.illinois.edu/css/factsheets/compgas.aspx
Lecture bottles are non-refillable gas cylinders ...
Non-refillable gas cylinders such as lecture bottles or disposable cylinders.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-20 07:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... в отличие от традиционных газовых баллонов, которые можно перезаряжать многократно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-20 07:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это достаточно дешевые баллоны небольшого размера (можно переностить в руках), которые после использовния утилизируют (сдают обратно).
"Lecture bottles are non-refillable gas cylinders that are purchased outright from the gas vendor and become the University?s responsibility to properly dispose. They are essentially disposable gas cylinders with disposal cost that can range from $0 (non-hazardous gases only) to over $1000, even if empty. One of the primary reasons non-refillable lecture bottles are purchased and used is that they are small (usually 12-15 inches long and 2 inches in diameter, but can vary) and portable." - та же ссылка
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4учебный (лабораторный) газовый баллон
Maksym Petrov
4 +2одноразовый газовый баллон (типа lecture)Leila Usmanova
4макет газового баллона
Tatsiana Shabanava
3маленький баллонNina Nikitina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
маленький баллон


Explanation:
вот здесь про эти баллоны:
http://www.gascyltech.com/lecture.html
из объем около 0,5 л
думаю, что можно перевести описательно

Nina Nikitina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 257

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
учебный (лабораторный) газовый баллон


Explanation:
Почитайте этот файл - в формате .pdf: www.ehs.ucsf.edu/SafetyUpdates/CSU/Csu13.pdf

Maksym Petrov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tikunov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Anna Rubtsova: А чем учебный газовый баллон от неучебного отличается?
2 hrs
  -> Ерничаете? http://list.uvm.edu/cgi-bin/wa?A2=safety;88zLOg;200211271135... http://www.gasequipmentcatalog.net/25.php?id= http://web.princeton.edu/sites/ehs/chemwaste/lecturebottles....

agree  Art2008: "учебный", используемый в демонстрационных целях, в отличие от традиционных на десятки литров, применяемых в лабораториях
5 hrs

agree  DT SM
14 hrs

neutral  Leila Usmanova: в лаборатории используются баллоны разных типов, поэтому слово "лабораторный" ничего не говорит о типе баллона.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
макет газового баллона


Explanation:
Макет, то есть баллон, предназначенный для демонстрации его действия в обучающих или рекламных целях

Tatsiana Shabanava
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
одноразовый газовый баллон (типа lecture)


Explanation:
http://www.drs.illinois.edu/css/factsheets/compgas.aspx
Lecture bottles are non-refillable gas cylinders ...
Non-refillable gas cylinders such as lecture bottles or disposable cylinders.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-20 07:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... в отличие от традиционных газовых баллонов, которые можно перезаряжать многократно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-20 07:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это достаточно дешевые баллоны небольшого размера (можно переностить в руках), которые после использовния утилизируют (сдают обратно).
"Lecture bottles are non-refillable gas cylinders that are purchased outright from the gas vendor and become the University?s responsibility to properly dispose. They are essentially disposable gas cylinders with disposal cost that can range from $0 (non-hazardous gases only) to over $1000, even if empty. One of the primary reasons non-refillable lecture bottles are purchased and used is that they are small (usually 12-15 inches long and 2 inches in diameter, but can vary) and portable." - та же ссылка

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2391
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)