KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hard water

Russian translation: жёсткая вода


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard water
Russian translation:жёсткая вода

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:28 Feb 20, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: hard water
Definition from antoine.frostburg.edu:
Hard water is water contaminated with compounds of calcium and magnesium. Dissolved iron, manganese, and strontium compounds can also contribute to the "total hardness" of the water, which is usually expressed as ppm CaCO3. Water with a hardness over 80 ppm CaCO3 is often treated with water softeners, since hard water produces scale in hot water pipes and boilers and lowers the effectiveness of detergents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some laundry detergents do not produce as many suds in hard water, these are likely to be soap-based products and do not work as well in hard-water as detergent based products. water-treatment.org.uk
  • Hard water also contributes to inefficient and costly operation of water-using appliances. Heated hard water forms a scale of calcium and magnesium minerals that can contribute to the inefficient operation or failure of water-using appliances. Wilkes University
  • Clothes washed in hard water often look dingy and feel harsh and scratchy. sciLinks
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

жёсткая вода
Definition:
Жёсткость воды — совокупность химических и физических свойств воды, связанных с содержанием в ней растворённых солей щёлочноземельных металлов, главным образом, кальция и магния. Вода с большим содержанием таких солей называется жёсткой, с малым содержанием — мягкой.

По величине общей жёсткости различают воду мягкую (до 2 мг-экв/л), средней жесткости (2-10 мг-экв/л) и жёсткую (более 10 мг-экв/л). Жёсткость воды поверхностных источников существенно колеблется в течение года; она максимальна в конце зимы, минимальна — в период паводка (например, жёсткость волжской воды в марте — 4,3 мг-экв/л, в мае — 0,5 мг-экв/л[1]). В подземных водах жёсткость обычно выше (до 80-100 мг-экв/л) и меньше изменяется в течение года.
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +7жёсткая водаLeila Usmanova
5 +3жесткая вода
Sergey Zubtsov


  

Translations offered


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
жесткая вода


Definition from own experience or research:
Вода с большим содержанием солей кальция и магния.

Example sentence(s):
  • Вода из скважин обычно весьма жесткая. - -  
Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 448

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Vadim Khazin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

Yes  vlhartmann
1 day7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

Yes  Marina Dolinsky
1 day9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
жёсткая вода


Definition from wikipedia:
Жёсткость воды — совокупность химических и физических свойств воды, связанных с содержанием в ней растворённых солей щёлочноземельных металлов, главным образом, кальция и магния. Вода с большим содержанием таких солей называется жёсткой, с малым содержанием — мягкой.

По величине общей жёсткости различают воду мягкую (до 2 мг-экв/л), средней жесткости (2-10 мг-экв/л) и жёсткую (более 10 мг-экв/л). Жёсткость воды поверхностных источников существенно колеблется в течение года; она максимальна в конце зимы, минимальна — в период паводка (например, жёсткость волжской воды в марте — 4,3 мг-экв/л, в мае — 0,5 мг-экв/л[1]). В подземных водах жёсткость обычно выше (до 80-100 мг-экв/л) и меньше изменяется в течение года.

Example sentence(s):
  • Жесткостью воды называется сумма растворенных в воде ионов кальция Са2+ и магния Mg2+. Жесткость – это наиболее распространенная проблема качества воды. Первоначально термин «жесткая вода» применялся к воде, стирка в которой была затруднена. - .  
Leila Usmanova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2391

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Odry
1 min
  -> Спасибо :)

Yes  Art2008: см. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&l1=1&s=hard water или LINGVO
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

Yes  Vadim Khazin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

Yes  Lebedev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

Yes  Iryna Crany
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

Yes  Marina Dolinsky
1 day8 hrs

Yes  kapura
968 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License