KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dye carrier

Russian translation: разбавитель красок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dye carrier
Russian translation:разбавитель красок
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

20:21 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: dye carrier
The whole phrase is: "Solvent used for dye carriers and for detergents." No more context.
xxxNelly
разбавитель красок
Explanation:
Жидкость используется для разбавления красок и как очищающее средство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример:

DYE CARRIER \"SETACARRIER HT\". Non-ionic, anionic mixture, low odour carrier for disperse dyeing. Improves levelling and speeds up the exhaustion of dye into fabric-Usage; 0.5-4 g/l.
http://www.setaskimya.com/eng_tekstil_yardimci_2.htm#ca

... Tetrachloroethylene, biphenyl, and trichlorobenzene were constituents of the dye carrier chemicals used to promote level dyeing. ...
http://www.p2pays.org/ref/01/0056604.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5разбавитель красокxxxVera Fluhr
4наполнитель
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наполнитель


Explanation:
carrier = наполнитель (для красок)

Источник: Мультитран

www.multitran.ru

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
разбавитель красок


Explanation:
Жидкость используется для разбавления красок и как очищающее средство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример:

DYE CARRIER \"SETACARRIER HT\". Non-ionic, anionic mixture, low odour carrier for disperse dyeing. Improves levelling and speeds up the exhaustion of dye into fabric-Usage; 0.5-4 g/l.
http://www.setaskimya.com/eng_tekstil_yardimci_2.htm#ca

... Tetrachloroethylene, biphenyl, and trichlorobenzene were constituents of the dye carrier chemicals used to promote level dyeing. ...
http://www.p2pays.org/ref/01/0056604.pdf


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Весьма похоже на правду :)
26 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days14 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
3 days12 hrs
  -> спасибо