KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

the specific rate of CO uptake

Russian translation: удельная скорость (интенсивность, коэффициент) поглощения окиси углерода (угарного газа)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the specific rate of CO uptake
Russian translation:удельная скорость (интенсивность, коэффициент) поглощения окиси углерода (угарного газа)
Entered by: 2rush

08:58 Jun 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / production of ethanol
English term or phrase: the specific rate of CO uptake
в кон-тексте фраза выделена звёздочками =>

1. A stable continuous method for producing ethanol from the anaerobic bacterial fermentation of a gaseous substrate, the method comprising:
culturing in a fermentation device an anaerobic, acetogenic bacteria which is capable of producing ethanol in a liquid nutrient medium comprising calcium pantothenate and at a pH of less than about 5;
supplying to said device said gaseous substrate comprising carbon monoxide and optionally (a) hydrogen, (b) carbon or (c) carbon dioxide and hydrogen, wherein a fermentation broth is produced during said fermentation;
maintaining said calcium pantothenate in said device at an amount of 0.5 to 50 mu/grams of dry cell of bacteria produced in said device: and
maintaining ***the specific rate of CO uptake*** in said device at an amount of at least 0.5 mmol CO/gram cell dry weight of bacteria/minute;
wherein free acetic acid is produced in said device at a concentration less than 5 g/L, said ethanol is produced in a fermentation broth in said fermentation device at a productivity greater than 10 g/L per day, and wherein both ethanol and acetate are produced in said fermentation broth in a ratio of ethanol to acetate from 1:1 to 20:1.
Alexander Onishko
удельная скорость (интенсивность, коэффициент) поглощения окиси углерода (угарного газа)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2004-07-10 02:41:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2удельная скорость поглощения CO
mk_lab
2удельная скорость (интенсивность, коэффициент) поглощения окиси углерода (угарного газа)2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the specific rate of co uptake
удельная скорость поглощения CO


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Kozlov: EDITED: могу и ошибаться, но всё же "скорость", по-моему лишняя для этого термина.
10 mins
  -> действительно, судя по единицам измерения ммоль/грамм - это не скорость, а "удельный коэффициент поглощения"

agree  Nik-On/Off: Мой тезка, там вверху, что-то не то сказал, мне кажется
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дима. С "электромагнитными волнами" уже исправились ;) А насчет скорости, то твой тезка, пожалуй прав.

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: ... скорость поглощения ... в единицах ммоль на грамм сухого веса бактерии за минуту. Цитата - учебник Ахметова - скорость реакции... чаще всего выражают в моль/(см^3*мин). Здесь - на содержание бактерий, а не см^3..
2 days46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the specific rate of co uptake
удельная скорость (интенсивность, коэффициент) поглощения окиси углерода (угарного газа)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2004-07-10 02:41:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24