KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

DBU

Russian translation: 1) 1,5-диазабицикло[5.4.0]ундец-5-ен 1,5-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene; 2) 1,8-диазабицикло[5.4.0]ундец-7-ен 1,8-diazabicyclo[5


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DBU
Russian translation:1) 1,5-диазабицикло[5.4.0]ундец-5-ен 1,5-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene; 2) 1,8-диазабицикло[5.4.0]ундец-7-ен 1,8-diazabicyclo[5
Entered by: Rusinterp

05:55 Jul 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / organic chemistry experiments
English term or phrase: DBU
A solution of [long chemical] in dry THF was treated with 2 equivalents of DPPA and DBU. The mixture was stirred for 6 hours at 22oC
Rusinterp
см. ниже
Explanation:
DBU
1) 1,5-диазабицикло[5.4.0]ундец-5-ен 1,5-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene
2) 1,8-диазабицикло[5.4.0]ундец-7-ен 1,8-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-04 06:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chem.isu.ru/leos/abbrev2.html
http://omrb.pnpi.spb.ru/cytometry/4_teach/data/acronyms/acro...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, и особенно - за страницу с расшифровкой аббревиатур.
http://www.chem.isu.ru/leos/abbrev2.html

Она мне раньше не попадалась и оказалась очень полезна.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
31,8-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]-undec-7-ene (DBU)2rush


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dbu
см. ниже


Explanation:
DBU
1) 1,5-диазабицикло[5.4.0]ундец-5-ен 1,5-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene
2) 1,8-диазабицикло[5.4.0]ундец-7-ен 1,8-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-04 06:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chem.isu.ru/leos/abbrev2.html
http://omrb.pnpi.spb.ru/cytometry/4_teach/data/acronyms/acro...


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, и особенно - за страницу с расшифровкой аббревиатур.
http://www.chem.isu.ru/leos/abbrev2.html

Она мне раньше не попадалась и оказалась очень полезна.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
2 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

agree  Marina Aleyeva
4 hrs

agree  Natalie: И ДБУ написать можно, только обязательно объяснить расшифровку
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dbu
1,8-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]-undec-7-ene (DBU)


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-07-04 06:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В статье \"Методы получения алкенов\" употребляется аббревитура \"ДБУ\":

\"...Наряду с используемыми обычно гидроксидом калия, метилатом натрия и коллидином в отдельных случаях возможно применение трет-бутилата калия в диметилсульфоксиде или эфире, этилдиизопропиламина (основание Хюнига) и 1,8-диазабицикло[5.4.0]ундецена-7 (ДБУ)...\"

http://www.chem.isu.ru/leos/synth2.html



    www.dkfz-heidelberg.de/funct_genome/ PDF-Files/NAR-28-(2000)-e11.pdf
2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24