KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tetraglycine hydroperiodide

Russian translation: гидропериодид тетраглицина


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tetraglycine hydroperiodide
Russian translation:гидропериодид тетраглицина
Entered by: Martinique

18:21 Feb 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: tetraglycine hydroperiodide
Water that is not bottled should be boiled or treated with iodine or globaline tablets (which contain 20 mg of ***tetraglycine hydroperiodide***, 90 mg of sodium hydropyrophosphate, and 5 mg of talc) prior to drinking or even for brushing teeth.
Я нашла в Стедмане формулу: (NH2CH2COOH)4HI·114I2,
но не знаю, как правильно обозвать это соединение по-русски. Химики, помогите, пожалуйста!
Martinique
гидропериодид тетраглицина
Explanation:
или как любят фармацевты "тетраглицин гидропериодид";
это название слабо связано с химией, обозначает на самом деле смесь (комплекс) глицина гидроиодида и иода (все это сделано, чтобы а) донести иод в таблетках до места и б) растворить его в воде)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-13 20:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот ведь какая ерунда: тут иодноватистая кислота близко не лежала, поэтому не следует ее упоминать - т.е. название коммерческое. Вот еще по теме:
General
Synonyms: [A complex of glycine with hydriodic acid and iodine (16:4:5)]
Molecular formula:
CAS No: 7097-60-1
EINECS No:
Toxicology
No toxociological data available for the complex. See data for the individual components: iodine. glycine and hydriodic acid.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-13 21:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не-а, hydriodic acid - это HI (cf. hydrochloric acid)
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо вам всем огромное! Очки Борису -- за разъяснения и за подброшенную мысль о том, что это коммерческое название :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4тетраглицина гидропериодид/гидропериодид тетраглицинаYuliya Panas
4 +2гидропериодид тетраглицина
Boris Kimel
4тетраглицин йодноватистокислый кислый
Natalie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
тетраглицина гидропериодид/гидропериодид тетраглицина


Explanation:
Порядок слов значения не имеет

Yuliya Panas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Kimel: долго печатал
10 mins

agree  Marina Aleyeva
15 mins

agree  Burrell
17 mins

agree  Natalie
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тетраглицин йодноватистокислый кислый


Explanation:
или кислый метапериодат тетраглицина

Ранее предложенные ответы верные, но чтобы было соответствие кислому пирофосфату натрия, то, может, лучше написать "тетраглицин йодноватистокислый кислый"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-02-13 21:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Борис прав - название коммерческое:
a proprietary compound called TGHP (Tetraglycine Hydroperiodide). Each tablet contains 20 milligrams of TGHP, which liberates 8 milligrams (ppm) of titratable iodine...
When dissolved, both diatomic iodine ((I2) and hypoiodous acid (HIO) are released. Because the tablets contain a buffer, the treated water is maintained at acidic conditions with an approximate pH level of 5.5. Diatomic iodine is more abundant than hypoiodous acid. This mixture provides adequate disinfection of most waters.
http://www.potableaqua.com/faq/


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1374

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
гидропериодид тетраглицина


Explanation:
или как любят фармацевты "тетраглицин гидропериодид";
это название слабо связано с химией, обозначает на самом деле смесь (комплекс) глицина гидроиодида и иода (все это сделано, чтобы а) донести иод в таблетках до места и б) растворить его в воде)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-13 20:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот ведь какая ерунда: тут иодноватистая кислота близко не лежала, поэтому не следует ее упоминать - т.е. название коммерческое. Вот еще по теме:
General
Synonyms: [A complex of glycine with hydriodic acid and iodine (16:4:5)]
Molecular formula:
CAS No: 7097-60-1
EINECS No:
Toxicology
No toxociological data available for the complex. See data for the individual components: iodine. glycine and hydriodic acid.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-13 21:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не-а, hydriodic acid - это HI (cf. hydrochloric acid)

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Спасибо вам всем огромное! Очки Борису -- за разъяснения и за подброшенную мысль о том, что это коммерческое название :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
5 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie: А hydriodic/hypoiodous acid это вроде бы как раз иодноватистая кислота?
19 mins
  -> спасибо