KudoZ home » English to Russian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

kelite

Russian translation: целит


08:15 Feb 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: kelite
filtered on kelite
Elena
Russian translation:целит
Explanation:
не kelite, а celite = целит

Fresh Patents-Siloxane-based resin containing germanium and an ...
... To the reaction mixture is added 100 ml of hexane and stirred for 1 hr, followed
by filtering through celite to afford a colorless, clear solution. ...

http://www.freshpatents.com/Siloxane-based-resin-containing-...

Fritted Funnels
... Avoid filtering charcoal solutions on a frit unless you are using a thick
Celite pad. Carbon does not clean out of your frit using ...
www.sas.org/E-Bulletin/2003-05-09/labNotes/body.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-21 09:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то он чаще используется как составная часть разных супер-цементов (в частности, пломбирововчных)

OOO \" CELIT \"
... Целит Иономер ФХ обладает хорошей адгезией к ... УСЛОВИЯ ХРАНЕНИЯ Материал хранить при ...
web.vrn.ru/celit/materials/2.3.2.1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-21 19:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет цеолита = zeolite - тоже возможно, правда конечно, далековато - уже тройная опечатка получается. Кроме того, цеолиты чаще применяются как сорбенты, хотя и как фильтры тоже.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5целит
mk_lab
4цеолитCherepanov
1КИЛИТ
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
КИЛИТ


Explanation:
КИЛИТ - kylite. Местный термин для разновидности нефелинсодержащего габбро, в состав которой входят оливин, преобладающий над Ti-авгитом, лабрадор и незначительное количество нефелина. (Tyrrell, 1912, р. 121; район Кил, близ Далмелингтона, Шотландия; Тrog. 554; Joh. v. 4, р. 226; Tomk. р. 303)



TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
цеолит


Explanation:
Цеолит - материал, использующийся как молекулярное сито и как фильтрующий материал.
Попробовал набрать в Гуггле kelite filter и не получил никаких ассоциаций этих двух терминов. В отличие от цеолитов. Не думаете, что в оригинале опечатка: келит и цеолит близки и неопределенны по исходному написанию?

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 582

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
целит


Explanation:
не kelite, а celite = целит

Fresh Patents-Siloxane-based resin containing germanium and an ...
... To the reaction mixture is added 100 ml of hexane and stirred for 1 hr, followed
by filtering through celite to afford a colorless, clear solution. ...

http://www.freshpatents.com/Siloxane-based-resin-containing-...

Fritted Funnels
... Avoid filtering charcoal solutions on a frit unless you are using a thick
Celite pad. Carbon does not clean out of your frit using ...
www.sas.org/E-Bulletin/2003-05-09/labNotes/body.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-21 09:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то он чаще используется как составная часть разных супер-цементов (в частности, пломбирововчных)

OOO \" CELIT \"
... Целит Иономер ФХ обладает хорошей адгезией к ... УСЛОВИЯ ХРАНЕНИЯ Материал хранить при ...
web.vrn.ru/celit/materials/2.3.2.1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-21 19:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет цеолита = zeolite - тоже возможно, правда конечно, далековато - уже тройная опечатка получается. Кроме того, цеолиты чаще применяются как сорбенты, хотя и как фильтры тоже.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Burrell
58 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou: The slurry was filtered through celite , and the pad was washed with toluene (250 mL).
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  granat97: Thanks
3 days8 hrs
  -> Спасибо




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mk_lab