KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

The same mind was ticking away

Russian translation: С той же лихорадочностью работало общественное мнение


03:35 May 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: The same mind was ticking away
It was not before half the nation seemed to have switched loyalties. Josh was being hailed as the new emperor, and some were inclined to see Robert as the man who once had an empire but had lost it all. Indians love passionately, and dismiss with equal intensity. To know what we mean, just see what happens to cricketers the day India loses a match. The same mind was ticking away, making judgements with presumptuous haste that did not merit any kind of serious attention.
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:С той же лихорадочностью работало общественное мнение
Explanation:
С той же лихорадочностью работало общественное мнение, с бесцеремонной поспешностью вынося суждения, которые не заслуживают сколько-нибудь серьезного внимания.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4общественное мнение пороло горячку
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1С той же лихорадочностью работало общественное мнение
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same mind was ticking away
С той же лихорадочностью работало общественное мнение


Explanation:
С той же лихорадочностью работало общественное мнение, с бесцеремонной поспешностью вынося суждения, которые не заслуживают сколько-нибудь серьезного внимания.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavianka
2 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Все правильно, только, не лихорадочность та же, а общественное мнение/сознание - то же. И did not merit все же относится к поспешности, а не к суждениям
10 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same mind was ticking away
общественное мнение пороло горячку


Explanation:
Чем не вариант?


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30