KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

As Bruckheimer yo-ho-hos all the way to the bank and a franchise is...

Russian translation: предвкушать богатую добычу


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yo-ho-ho
Russian translation:предвкушать богатую добычу
Entered by: Olga Dyakova

18:15 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: As Bruckheimer yo-ho-hos all the way to the bank and a franchise is...
As Bruckheimer yo-ho-hos all the way to the bank and a franchise is reverse-engineered, courtesy of screenwriters Ted Elliot and Terry Rossio (and locked-in-the-edit-suite director Gore Verbinski), Depp is in fine fettle, reflecting on a role he knows will be his most iconic.

Диспозиция: вступительная часть интервью с Джонни Деппом и (совсем чуть-чуть) продюсером Джерри Брукхаймером о фильме "Пираты Карибского моря 3". Собственно, эта фраза знаменует переход от краткой беседы с Джерри к полноценному интервью с Джерри. Вот как бы передать первую часть предложения?
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
в предвкушении богатой/грандиозной/и т.п. добычи...
Explanation:
Эта немного агрессивная версия обусловлена моими соображениями о том, что в переводе стоит отметить пиратское происхождение yo-ho-ho :)
Selected response from:

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо, позиции ясны.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3в предвкушении богатой/грандиозной/и т.п. добычи...
Olga Dyakova
3... Брукхаймер потирает руки, подсчитывая барыши,
Natalia Potashnik
3в то время, как Брукхеймер пожинает кассовые лавры...
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as bruckheimer yo-ho-hos all the way to the bank and a franchise is...
в то время, как Брукхеймер пожинает кассовые лавры...


Explanation:
в то время, как Брукхеймер пожинает кассовые лавры...

КИЕВСКИЕ ВЕДОМОСТИ»- [ Translate this page ]Хотя картина, разорившая культбюджет, должна бы уже пожинать кассовые лавры. Или помогать подниматься другим довженковцам. ...
old.kv.com.ua/index.php?rub=59&number_old=2709 - 56k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-20 18:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или готовится пожинать кассовые лавры

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as bruckheimer yo-ho-hos all the way to the bank and a franchise is...
... Брукхаймер потирает руки, подсчитывая барыши,


Explanation:
--

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as bruckheimer yo-ho-hos all the way to the bank and a franchise is...
в предвкушении богатой/грандиозной/и т.п. добычи...


Explanation:
Эта немного агрессивная версия обусловлена моими соображениями о том, что в переводе стоит отметить пиратское происхождение yo-ho-ho :)

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо, позиции ясны.