KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

One massive box office kerching later

Russian translation: последовавший успех Пиратов-2, принесший колоссальную прибыль,...


19:41 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: One massive box office kerching later
Well, you guys called that right....” Jerry Bruckheimer is congratulating Total Film for our (hardly sagacious) prediction last year that Pirates 2 would rule the summer. One massive box office kerching later and we’re going out on a limb again: Pirates 3 could prove the biggest film ever.
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Russian translation:последовавший успех Пиратов-2, принесший колоссальную прибыль,...
Explanation:
Это какое-то выдуманное слово из одноименной мыльной оперы. См. ссылку на сайт.
The title of the show comes from Taj, Danny and Seymor's catchphrase "Kerching!", used when they make money through their business schemes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-20 20:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пока писала Наталья уже ответила, извините
Selected response from:

DNATUSIA
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3последовавший успех Пиратов-2, принесший колоссальную прибыль,...DNATUSIA
3кассовый сбор
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one massive box office kerching later
кассовый сбор


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerching!

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Kerching! is a sitcom on CBBC that follows the lives of teenagers Taj, Danny and Seymour. The programme revolves around Taj's website, Rudeboy, and his money-making schemes. The fictional Rudeboy website sells ringtones, computer games, concert tickets and other merchandise and is central to the plot of the programme. The title of the show comes from Taj, Danny and Seymor's catchphrase "Kerching!", used when they make money through their business schemes.





Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one massive box office kerching later
последовавший успех Пиратов-2, принесший колоссальную прибыль,...


Explanation:
Это какое-то выдуманное слово из одноименной мыльной оперы. См. ссылку на сайт.
The title of the show comes from Taj, Danny and Seymor's catchphrase "Kerching!", used when they make money through their business schemes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-20 20:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пока писала Наталья уже ответила, извините


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerching!
DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!