KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

star-struck daughter

Russian translation: зазвездившаяся дочь


18:30 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / субтитры фильма
English term or phrase: star-struck daughter
Come on, daddy. They’ll wait for you.
Petrov smiles at his oldest and most star-struck daughter, who’s dressed like a mini-version of VENUS.
Давайте, папа. Они будут Вас ждать.
Петров улыбается смотря на своей старшей и великолепной дочери одетой ...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Russian translation:зазвездившаяся дочь
Explanation:
То есть представляет себя звездой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 20:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры из Гугл: http://www.google.com/search?q=зазвездившийся&rls=com.micros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 20:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще вариант "дочь со звездной болезнью". Star-struck - это не книжное, а разговорное выражение, поэтому и переводить его нужно соответственно. ИМХО
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4помешавшаяся на знаменитостяхIgor Flora
3 +1наиболее завороженная знаменитостями
Natalia Potashnik
4самая гламурная из дочерейxxxdaruuntje
3самая завороженная из дочерейxxxVlad Shamail
3зазвездившаяся дочь
Angela Greenfield
Summary of reference entries provided
Igor Boyko

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
самая завороженная из дочерей


Explanation:


xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо.

Asker: Я думаю что они имеют ввиду звездоподобной, как настоящая звезда ...


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наиболее завороженная знаменитостями


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/star-struck

star-struck
1. (dated) under the malevolent influence of the stars or of one's horoscope
2. fascinated by fame or by celebrities

Петров улыбнулся, глядя на свою старшую и наиболее завороженную/зачарованную знаменитостями дочь

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Natalia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalambaka: из всех вариантов - наиболее адекватный
16 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
помешавшаяся на знаменитостях


Explanation:
struck-производить сильное впечатление (один из вариантов перевода)

Igor Flora
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: помешавшаяся - наш выбор :)
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  sokolniki: именно так
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Kameliya
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
13 hrs
  -> спасибо!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
зазвездившаяся дочь


Explanation:
То есть представляет себя звездой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 20:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры из Гугл: http://www.google.com/search?q=зазвездившийся&rls=com.micros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 20:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще вариант "дочь со звездной болезнью". Star-struck - это не книжное, а разговорное выражение, поэтому и переводить его нужно соответственно. ИМХО

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Angela. I think it's the most suitable for the time being.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Pavlov: звезданутая
6 mins
  -> Георгий, она может и звезданутая тоже, но это уже из другой оперы. Спасибо.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
самая гламурная из дочерей


Explanation:
наиболее современный вариант IMHO ))

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Наташа, вот чудный ресурс для такого рода словечек:

1. starstruck
6 up, 6 downlove ithate it

when you are so madly in love with a superstar that you even make them a fake myspace and put yourself as their top friend and have "them" post personal comments on your page
people are so starstruck over adam brody they have about a hundred myspaces pretending to be him
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=starstruck

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100