KudoZ home » English to Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Sigourney Weaver

Russian translation: Сигурни Уивер


13:11 Oct 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
English term or phrase: Sigourney Weaver
Another film question - how would you transliterate her name into Russian?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Сигурни Уивер
Explanation:
зен Александра Уивер родилась 8 октября 1949 года в США

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сьюзен Александра Уивер родилась 8 октября 1949 года в США. Отец - бывший президент телекомпании NBC Сильвестр `Пэт` Уивер, мать - актриса Элизабет Инглис. Сьюзен окончила Стэнфордский университет и Йельскую драматическую школу. Имя Сигурни она взяла в начале 60 - х годов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Встречается и Вивер, но реже. Мне больше нравится Уивер.
С Сигурни других вариантов нет.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Cheers. For those interested in dialects... it's also used in cockney rhyming slang. You can work it out yourselves if you want.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Сигурни Уивер
Jarema
5 -2Сигоурни -is more correct pronounsationxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Сигурни Уивер


Explanation:
зен Александра Уивер родилась 8 октября 1949 года в США

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сьюзен Александра Уивер родилась 8 октября 1949 года в США. Отец - бывший президент телекомпании NBC Сильвестр `Пэт` Уивер, мать - актриса Элизабет Инглис. Сьюзен окончила Стэнфордский университет и Йельскую драматическую школу. Имя Сигурни она взяла в начале 60 - х годов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Встречается и Вивер, но реже. Мне больше нравится Уивер.
С Сигурни других вариантов нет.


    Reference: http://www.ozon.ru/?context=detail&id=232978
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers. For those interested in dialects... it's also used in cockney rhyming slang. You can work it out yourselves if you want.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev: at least it's a traditional version =)
2 mins

agree  Montefiore
4 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
19 mins

agree  Natalie
21 mins

agree  nkay
1 hr

agree  NSD
1 hr

agree  Remedios
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  AndreiG
2 hrs

agree  arterm
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: actually, Вивер is more common way to render W.. looks better, you know.
4 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
5 hrs

agree  marfus: Вивер looks better to me too
10 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Сигоурни -is more correct pronounsation


Explanation:
With short "у"

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jarema: Вот бы еще ссылочку увидеть...
11 mins
  -> Why? I live in the US, and I hear it often:)

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's not what you hear, sorry, but how it should be rendered in Russian
3 hrs
  -> Does Dan need an official Russian transliteration, or correct pronounciation?